KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

descongestion

English translation: streamlining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descongestión
English translation:streamlining
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

00:59 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: descongestion
Primer Congreso para la Modernización y Descongestión de la Dirección Regional de la Fiscalia General
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
streamlining
Explanation:
"streamlining" means removing obstacles to the functioning of an organization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2007-10-19 07:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more examples of use from the Internet:

The enormous effort which has gone into this modernisation and streamlining of the legal framework for companies

Yesterday Orane argued that the changes were in line with Grace's programme of modernisation and streamlining

The Governments' Equalities Review, whose aim is the modernisation and streamlining of equality legislation into a single equality Act

General Jones talks about the “strengths and weaknesses”, the need for modernisation and streamlining of the forces.

. modernisation and streamlining of the public administration. A "one-stop shop'' will be created to streamline bureaucratic procedures for companies, with a computerised link will between
the central and local administrations.

... Mr Joshi said, adding that some of the commission’s suggestions on modernisation and streamlining of the police force would, however, be accepted by the government.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
thanks Deborah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2streamliningBubo Coromandus
3 +1descongestión
proserpinaluc
4Relief
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Relief


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decongestion
descongestión


Explanation:
Descongestión as far as I know is to lessen the amount of anything that is overloading a system. The most appropriate term in my opinion would be decongestion.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-19 01:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops,

the translation is decongestion not descongestión

Example sentence(s):
  • Descongestionar el tráfico
proserpinaluc
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashok Pipal
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks ashok :>

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
streamlining


Explanation:
"streamlining" means removing obstacles to the functioning of an organization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2007-10-19 07:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more examples of use from the Internet:

The enormous effort which has gone into this modernisation and streamlining of the legal framework for companies

Yesterday Orane argued that the changes were in line with Grace's programme of modernisation and streamlining

The Governments' Equalities Review, whose aim is the modernisation and streamlining of equality legislation into a single equality Act

General Jones talks about the “strengths and weaknesses”, the need for modernisation and streamlining of the forces.

. modernisation and streamlining of the public administration. A "one-stop shop'' will be created to streamline bureaucratic procedures for companies, with a computerised link will between
the central and local administrations.

... Mr Joshi said, adding that some of the commission’s suggestions on modernisation and streamlining of the police force would, however, be accepted by the government.

Example sentence(s):
  • Modernisation and Streamlining of Insolvency Procedures - Consultation Document

    Reference: http://insolvency.mercerhole.co.uk/2007/09/articles/uk-insol...
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
thanks Deborah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beatricepeaslee
11 hrs
  -> thanks again Beatrice, hugs :-) Deborah

agree  Deborah Workman: I like it!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah (good name, eh?!) Have a nice weekend :-) Deborah