International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Facultad de Letras y Ciencias Humanas

English translation: School of Arts and Humanities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Facultad de Letras y Ciencias Humanas
English translation:School of Arts and Humanities
Entered by: yolanda Speece

16:47 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Facultad de Letras y Ciencias Humanas
Quisiera saber cuál sería una traducción adecuada para EUA de la Facultad de Letras y Ciencias Humanas?

El texto es:
FACULTAD DE LETRAS Y CIENCIAS HUMANAS
ESPECIALIDAD DE TRABAJO SOCIAL

Es posible traducirlo sólo como Department of Humanities?

Agradezco de antemano su apoyo!
Patricia Gutiérrez
School of Arts and Humanities
Explanation:
School of Liberal Arts.

Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Amanda Tozer
5 +2School of Arts and Humanitiesyolanda Speece
5Department of Humanities
Cesar Serrano
4 +1College of HumanitiesNikolaj Widenmann
2School of Humanities
Alice Zuzek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
School of Humanities


Explanation:
-

Alice Zuzek
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Faculty of Arts and Humanities


Explanation:
This is more accurate I think.
The area of specialisation or departmental area is Social Work.

Amanda Tozer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Lozano
46 mins

agree  Maki Ahn: I would use this more in European, British English settings :) In the US, 'school' is often used.
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
College of Humanities


Explanation:
There are several options used in the US.


    Reference: http://www.hum.utah.edu/display.php?pageId=613&showDetails=5...
    Reference: http://humanities.byu.edu/humcoll/home.php
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beatricepeaslee
33 mins
  -> Gracias.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department of Humanities


Explanation:
Department of Humanities

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
School of Arts and Humanities


Explanation:
School of Liberal Arts.



yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maki Ahn: More in the US settings I would use this term :)
17 mins

agree  LucianoQ
51 mins