International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

segundo básico

English translation: eighth grade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:segundo básico
English translation:eighth grade
Entered by: Janine Libbey

13:12 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: segundo básico
Se trata de un adolescente que estudia el "segundo básico", y vive en Venezuela. ¿A qué equivale esto en inglés?
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
eighth grade
Explanation:
wouldn't this be second year of middle school/junior high or 8th grade?
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
I agree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3second grade
Ana P. Gutierrez
2eighth gradeJanine Libbey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
second grade


Explanation:
second grade (Elementary school).

"United States
Main article Education in the United States
In the USA elementary schools teach up to grades 5, 6 or 8 and usually also have a kindergarten. Elementary schools in the US are also known as grade schools or grammar schools. The minimum age at the start of elementary schooling varies widely between states with some students starting kindergarten as young as 4½ years and others as old as 6 years."



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elementary_school
Ana P. Gutierrez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, but 2nd grade would be too young. The person in question is a teenager. In the US, 2nd grade is a 7-year-old child. I think the US equivalent would be closer to a freshman or sophomore in high school, or middle school.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
3 mins
  -> Thank you Ximena (:

neutral  Henry Hinds: ¿Pero adolescente...?
50 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas: I found this link to a bilingual school in Chile, and it lists the curriculum for Segundo Basico -- def. 2nd grade http://www.dunalastair.cl/lascondes/Documents/materiales/mat...
58 mins

agree  Vania de Souza
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eighth grade


Explanation:
wouldn't this be second year of middle school/junior high or 8th grade?

Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I agree.