KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

maestro

English translation: Master(s) in etc.


03:57 Nov 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: maestro
Grado academico: "Maestro en Sistemas de Computacion Administrativa"

This is from a Mexican Spanish academic diploma.

How would I translate the degree "maestro" in English?
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:Master(s) in etc.
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-01 04:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M.Sc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-01 04:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: MSc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-01 13:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if (and I still think it is) a degree I would go with "Master of etc." or "MSc in etc." (I think "MSc" is the standard abbreviation as opposed to "M.Sc." or "MSc.")
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
This is it... thanks very much for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Master(s) in etc.
David Hollywood
4 +1teaching degree (in Administrative Computer Systems)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3expertPaula Liendo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teaching degree (in Administrative Computer Systems)


Explanation:
Oxford

maestro de escuela, maestra de escuela m, f school teacher

En México, me parece que "maestría" es master's, y el primer título es licenciatura (5 años más aprobación de la licencia)

Mike:)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: ok
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina56 - Mike :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Master(s) in etc.


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-01 04:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M.Sc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-01 04:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: MSc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-01 13:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if (and I still think it is) a degree I would go with "Master of etc." or "MSc in etc." (I think "MSc" is the standard abbreviation as opposed to "M.Sc." or "MSc.")

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
This is it... thanks very much for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rocio :) I'm not 100% sure though

agree  Henry Hinds
10 hrs
  -> thanks Henry :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expert


Explanation:
I believe "maestro" means something like what we call "perito" in Spanish, a person with expertise in a field

Paula Liendo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish