KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

cuarto año de escolaridad

English translation: finished high school


17:42 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: cuarto año de escolaridad
Puerto Rico: personal information: "cuarto año de escolaridad y electricista de oficio." What level of education is this? In another place in the file, it says she has an associates degree in Electricity and works as a "mecánico industrial". Thanks for answering on such a basic question.
Lesley Jackson
United States
English translation:finished high school
Explanation:
In Puerto Rico, "cuarto año" is the equivalent of 12th grade.

I understand "cuarto año de escolaridad" as having finished high school.

Finished High School and an electrician by trade.

or something like that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-03 04:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: I live in Puerto Rico and my son just graduated from High School...
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
Best fit. Thanks. I put "high school graduate and electrician by trade."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5finished high school
Heidi C
4 +1Fourth-year studentbeatricepeaslee


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fourth-year student


Explanation:
A suggestion.

beatricepeaslee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jmtquiroga: On the other hand, she has an associate`s degree, so, is she a senior in college?
1 hr
  -> Yes, that was my thinking. I didn't see it mentioned specifically that she was in high school.

agree  Maria523
8 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finished high school


Explanation:
In Puerto Rico, "cuarto año" is the equivalent of 12th grade.

I understand "cuarto año de escolaridad" as having finished high school.

Finished High School and an electrician by trade.

or something like that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-03 04:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: I live in Puerto Rico and my son just graduated from High School...

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Best fit. Thanks. I put "high school graduate and electrician by trade."