KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Curso De Formacion Integral

English translation: comprehensive training/education curriculum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curso de formación integral
English translation:comprehensive training/education curriculum
Entered by: David Russi

02:26 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / University course
Spanish term or phrase: Curso De Formacion Integral
This phrase appears on a Chilean university certificate, in several places. Actually, it appears as the abbreviation "CFI", but the customer told me that the abbreviation stands for "Curso De Formacion Integral".

There isn't much additional context. This is simply a certificate listing the courses that the person has taken, as follows:

...
Fuentes del Ordenamiento Jurídico
Derecho Constitucional Orgánico
***CFI*** El Mundo Evoluciona ¿Para bien o para mal?
***CFI*** Algunos Hitos en el Crecimiento de la Humanidad
Problemas Morales contemporáneos del Derecho
Derecho Romano II
Introducción al Derecho Privado
Derechos Fundamentales
Historia del Derecho II
Derecho Internacional Público I
Curso Electivo: La Historia de la Violencia en Occidente
***CFI*** La Etica Después de Nietzsche
Derecho Internacional Público II
etc...

Any ideas as to what the equivalent is in English?
Stuart Allsop
Chile
Comprehensive training/education curriculum
Explanation:
I think "curso" here doesn't mean "class", but rather a a set of courses.

Take aloo ke here, for eample:

http://www.esteticadelaluz.com.ar/curso.htm
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks David! That makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Comprehensive training/education curriculum
David Russi
4 +1Course in Comprehensive Education (Training)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Broad-based Course of EducationBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Course in Comprehensive Education (Training)


Explanation:
Oxford

4 (adiestramiento) training; (educación recibida) education; la formación del carácter the formation of the character; el período de formación the training period; tiene una buena formación literaria she
has had a good literary education

formación profesional or (CS) vocacional professional o vocational training; estudiantes de ~ ~ þstudents at technical college


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Lara Petersen
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina - Mike :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comprehensive training/education curriculum


Explanation:
I think "curso" here doesn't mean "class", but rather a a set of courses.

Take aloo ke here, for eample:

http://www.esteticadelaluz.com.ar/curso.htm

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks David! That makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arbiser: :)
1 hr

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Broad-based Course of Education


Explanation:
What I notice about the subject of these courses (e.g. "El Mundo Evoluciona") is that they are very wide-ranging, and if you wanted to write a dissertation about them, you could go almost anywhere for your theme

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62