KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

examen libre

English translation: challenge examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Examen libre
English translation:challenge examination

03:03 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: examen libre
Examen que se da/rinde sin haber cursado la asignatura/materia
Horacio
challenge examination
Explanation:
In North America, when you take the exam to pass the course, this is called "challenging the course". The exam would of course be called the "challenge exam/examination".

I know this because I passed one of my University courses in this manner.

Here are some examples:

Calculus Challenge Examination -- General Information
SFU - UBC - UNBC - UVic CALCULUS CHALLENGE EXAM General Information. The Calculus
Challenge Examination offers students who learn differential calculus in high ...
www.math.sfu.ca/~ugsc/Calculus-Exam/ general-info-2002.htm

Ontario College of Reflexology - Challenge Examination Program ...
Challenge Examination Program. - available to Reflexologists certified
by other schools -. ... Challenge Examination fee - $250.00 Cdn. ...
www.ocr.edu/challenge.htm

DQ University [catalog :: credit by challenge/examination]
DQ University. Credit by Course Challenge/Examination. home :: catalog
:: credit by challenge/examination. Any student currently enrolled ...
63.207.82.5/dqucsu/catalog/challengeexam.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 03:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an actual definition:

Challenge Examination
Challenge Examinations enable you to earn credit through testing. The examination is developed and administered by a Quinsigamond faculty member who is recommended by the appropriate Instructional Dean. You cannot challenge a course if proficiency examinations such as CLEP are available. After a successful challenge exam, the course credit and a grade of \"P\" is recorded on your transcript. However, the credits are not computed in your grade point average. A Challenge Examination cannot be taken for the following purposes:
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9challenge examination
Russell Gillis
3 +2independent examinationRowan Morrell
5proficiency examDenabobina
4public examinationxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 -1placement test
Jackie_A


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
independent examination


Explanation:
If it is similar to "asignatura libre", then "independent examination" might work.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVA
2 mins

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo: completamente de acuerdo
53 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
challenge examination


Explanation:
In North America, when you take the exam to pass the course, this is called "challenging the course". The exam would of course be called the "challenge exam/examination".

I know this because I passed one of my University courses in this manner.

Here are some examples:

Calculus Challenge Examination -- General Information
SFU - UBC - UNBC - UVic CALCULUS CHALLENGE EXAM General Information. The Calculus
Challenge Examination offers students who learn differential calculus in high ...
www.math.sfu.ca/~ugsc/Calculus-Exam/ general-info-2002.htm

Ontario College of Reflexology - Challenge Examination Program ...
Challenge Examination Program. - available to Reflexologists certified
by other schools -. ... Challenge Examination fee - $250.00 Cdn. ...
www.ocr.edu/challenge.htm

DQ University [catalog :: credit by challenge/examination]
DQ University. Credit by Course Challenge/Examination. home :: catalog
:: credit by challenge/examination. Any student currently enrolled ...
63.207.82.5/dqucsu/catalog/challengeexam.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 03:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an actual definition:

Challenge Examination
Challenge Examinations enable you to earn credit through testing. The examination is developed and administered by a Quinsigamond faculty member who is recommended by the appropriate Instructional Dean. You cannot challenge a course if proficiency examinations such as CLEP are available. After a successful challenge exam, the course credit and a grade of \"P\" is recorded on your transcript. However, the credits are not computed in your grade point average. A Challenge Examination cannot be taken for the following purposes:

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo ¶:^)
15 mins
  -> Thanks Oso! Nice to see your smiling face!

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
35 mins
  -> Thanks Rosa!

agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, this is the term used.
51 mins
  -> Thanks for your confirmation Henry!

agree  rvillaronga
1 hr
  -> Thanks rvillaronga!

agree  Alfarero
1 hr
  -> Thanks Juan!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Straight to the point. Passed several times in Russia. Exact explanation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sergy! I appreciate your confirmation of the term I chose.

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 hrs
  -> Thanks estel!

agree  SusanP
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Susan!

agree  LoreAC
6 days
  -> Thanks LoreAC!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proficiency exam


Explanation:
Esto es lo que se usa para un examen que se puede tomar sin haber cursado la materia...y obtener crédito (o asignación a un nivel más alto).

Espero que te ayude.

Denabobina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
placement test


Explanation:
Check out the ref site from the University of Illinois at Urbana - Champaign

"...Title: Placement Test Scores and Results

...The various ***placement tests*** are intended to match you with the most appropriate courses in those subject areas so that you neither repeat material you’ve already learned nor struggle with material that’s too difficult...

Saludos...



    Reference: http://www.odos.uiuc.edu/newstudent/results.asp
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rossana Triaca: Los "placement tests" sólo sirven para decidir en que nivel se encuentra la persona, pero no certifica nada.
20 hrs
  -> En realidad todo depende de la situación. Si un estudiante se transfiere de otro país es muy posible que no reciba crédito por algunos cursos y que necesite un "placement test" para poder ser aceptado y poder continuar estudiando alguna materia ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public examination


Explanation:
That is what it would be if anyone at all could register and sit for the exam.

The matriculation exams where I grew up were set by the local university, but were public exams in the sense I have indicated.

The examinations of the External Studies section of the University of London were "public examinations" in the same sense -- anyone, anywhere in the world could sit for them on no other pretext than that they could pay the registration fee and arrange supervision locally.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 16