KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

cursada/ libre

English translation: failed the course / sit for an exam


07:54 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: cursada/ libre
Juan no aprobó la cursada y tuve que rendir la materia como libre.
Damian Cassani
English translation:failed the course / sit for an exam
Explanation:
Una sugerencia:

Juan failed the course and must sit for an exam.


Los términos son muy jerga universitaria argentina, quizás esta frase transmita la idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-17 09:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume a typo in your phrase which may read "Juan no aprobó la cursada y TUVO que rendir la materia como libre"

Otra sugerencia más elaborada:

Juan failed the course and had to sit for an exam



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-17 11:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cursada is the term used (in Argentina, at least) to refer to regular attendace to class and exams for a subject program.

If you pass the exams during the course and the final exam, you get your credits.
If you fail then "te quedás libre" which means you have to prepare the whole subject on your own and sit for an exam (and pass) to obtain your credits for that subject.

The term "challenge exam" in Susana Budai's reference (above) seems to be the nearest option, but I am not sure
Selected response from:

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5failed the course / sit for an exam
Cecilia Paris
4 +2compulsory subject / optional subjectVittorio Ferretti
5 +1did not meet the subject/course's requisites and had to sit for the final exam on free basis
Marina Menendez
5independent studies - independent student
Ius Translation
3 +1failed the subject / independent candidate
marie ryan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compulsory subject / optional subject


Explanation:
tiene que ser eso (materias a rendir en escuelas y universidades)

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Rocio Barrientos
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
failed the course / sit for an exam


Explanation:
Una sugerencia:

Juan failed the course and must sit for an exam.


Los términos son muy jerga universitaria argentina, quizás esta frase transmita la idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-17 09:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume a typo in your phrase which may read "Juan no aprobó la cursada y TUVO que rendir la materia como libre"

Otra sugerencia más elaborada:

Juan failed the course and had to sit for an exam



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-17 11:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cursada is the term used (in Argentina, at least) to refer to regular attendace to class and exams for a subject program.

If you pass the exams during the course and the final exam, you get your credits.
If you fail then "te quedás libre" which means you have to prepare the whole subject on your own and sit for an exam (and pass) to obtain your credits for that subject.

The term "challenge exam" in Susana Budai's reference (above) seems to be the nearest option, but I am not sure

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: sit for an exam as an external or irregular student
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  ssibretti
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxjacana54: excelente explicación, Cecilia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía

agree  mar52
6 hrs

agree  Marta Macías
1 day8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
did not meet the subject/course's requisites and had to sit for the final exam on free basis


Explanation:
Sí, se trata de la jerga 'argentina' para las condiciones de exámenes universitarios: regular o libre.
Si apruebas la cursada, rindes el examen final como alumno 'regular'. Si no apruebas la cursada (o no deseas cursar la materia) o si quedaste 'libre' por inasistencias, ALGUNAS universidades y ALGUNAS cátedras permiten que los alumnos rindan la materia 'libre', a veces se les exige que preparen un trabajo de investigación previo. En el caso de presentarte a rendir una materia como 'libre', generalmente debes cumplir con más instancias de evaluación que un alumno regular (por ej. rendirun examen escrito y otro oral). A vece
'pass/fail the subject/course' and 'sit on free basis' son los términos que escuché mencionar durante toda mi carrera y los que ahora repito como docente (espero no estar equivocada...)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Inés ;)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
failed the subject / independent candidate


Explanation:
I think Juan took an exam at the end of an academic year, with classes included, but failed After that, he is not allowed to attend lectures but can take the exam as an independent canditdate.(not having attending lectures during the academic year. Perhaps he had to make an extra payment for that privilege)

marie ryan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elba Banos: I like the option of "independent candidate" since one can sit for an exam as "libre" by own decision and not because of having failed the subject.
1 day19 hrs

596 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
independent studies - independent student


Explanation:
Lo publico por si alguien más lo precisa.

Texto y definición de una universidad argentina de La Pampa.

B.PROMOCION CON EXAMEN LIBRE

ASISTENCIA A CLASES TEÓRICAS Y PRACTICAS: no obligatoria.


    Reference: http://www.fchst.unlpam.edu.ar/academico/programas/33.pdf
Ius Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish