International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

afectivo-sexual

English translation: relationships and sexuality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:afectivo-sexual
English translation:relationships and sexuality
Entered by: Henry Hinds

11:12 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: afectivo-sexual
we are talking about the ducation of adolescents in compulsiry secondary education
Pilar
relationships and sexuality
Explanation:
así como el reconocimiento de la DIVERSIDAD afectivo-sexual = as well as a recognition of diversity in relationships and sexuality

El CONTEXTO es TODO... como lo ves.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry! Lo tendré en cuenta para la próxima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5relationships and sexuality
Henry Hinds
4sexual disorder
kmkrowens


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sexual disorder


Explanation:
Without any context, this is what I would say...

kmkrowens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relationships and sexuality


Explanation:
así como el reconocimiento de la DIVERSIDAD afectivo-sexual = as well as a recognition of diversity in relationships and sexuality

El CONTEXTO es TODO... como lo ves.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry! Lo tendré en cuenta para la próxima.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Henry! Lo tendré en cuenta para la próxima.