KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

prácticas formativas

English translation: practicum/internship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prácticas formativas
English translation:practicum/internship
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

14:27 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / programa de prácticas
Spanish term or phrase: prácticas formativas
El texto es parte de una carta de aceptación a una Facultad de una Universidad española:

(...)
Por lo tanto, el decanato de la Facultad de Veterinaria ha aceptado su solicitud como alumno en "prácticas formativas" del servicio de: _____________.

I was thinking something like "learning internship student" but I'm not sure.

Thanks for your help!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
practicum/internship
Explanation:
Maybe one of these...
:)
Selected response from:

kmkrowens
Grading comment
Thanks Kathleen! I'm using "internship" And I agree with Sandra's comment, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6practicum/internship
kmkrowens
4 +2educational training
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
practicum/internship


Explanation:
Maybe one of these...
:)

kmkrowens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Kathleen! I'm using "internship" And I agree with Sandra's comment, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz González: Intership is right!!
28 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jaimie Boyd
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sandra Constantino: Internship. El adjetivo "formativa" da a entender que es una práctica de periodo prolongado.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
educational training


Explanation:
officially Practicum refers in spain to those students who already had finished a career or studies,I think in this case is about a "training course" or a "formation practices",perhaps related to Selectivity process to start officially the studies or careerGood Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-02 23:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internship training or Educational Internship!...Again Thanks Deb!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Vladimir


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: agree with the explanation, but I think you can use "internship" if you combine it with "educational" (educational internship)
3 hrs
  -> agree Deb,thanks!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia: maybe
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Reza!