KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

certificado escolar

English translation: School Records/Academic Records/Transcripts


17:23 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: certificado escolar
Nota escrita por la madre de un alumno dominicano:

"Favor de enviar el certicado escolar del estudiante xxxxxx de su período escolar, firmado y sellado"
trufflejus
English translation:School Records/Academic Records/Transcripts
Explanation:
This would be School Certificate, but based upon your context, this is probably what they are referring to in this case

prior school records
previous academic records/paperwork/transcripts
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
En realidad, la señora se equivocó de término y quería más bien constancia de la inscripción de su hijo como alumno regular.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8School Records/Academic Records/Transcripts
Robert Copeland
4 +1school certificate/ school report or transcriptsblucero
4school certificate/ school report/ transcript
guadaturrado
3school report/school progress report
bcsantos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
School Records/Academic Records/Transcripts


Explanation:
This would be School Certificate, but based upon your context, this is probably what they are referring to in this case

prior school records
previous academic records/paperwork/transcripts

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
En realidad, la señora se equivocó de término y quería más bien constancia de la inscripción de su hijo como alumno regular.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's what I am thinking, but let's see what other answers may come up. A lot of times we get requests from parents for letters that they then present to the Housing Authority for low rent apartments.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
0 min
  -> muchas gracias

agree  kmkrowens
14 mins
  -> Mil gracias Kathleen, Saludos!!!!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias AVRVM, saludos!

agree  mar52
1 hr
  -> thank you mar52

agree  Marsha Way: This is it!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Marsha

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again Reza!!!

agree  xxxalizestarfir
3 hrs
  -> Thanks alizestarfire!!

agree  Simon Charass
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
school report/school progress report


Explanation:
I presume this is what it means. It would be signed by reporting teachers and headmaster.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
school certificate/ school report or transcripts


Explanation:
Justin, si el alumno no ha terminado la secundaria entonces no tiene certificado todavía. O ¿será que estan pidiendo las calificaciones?. La madre se encuentra en EU o en Republica Dominicana? Según de donde se pida. esta es otra sugerencia.

blucero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por los comentarios. La madre vive en EE. UU., al igual que el alumno. En realidad, quería saber si "certificado escolar" quiere decir lo mismo que "certificado analítico". En Argentina, por lo menos, hay que presentar el certificado cuando uno cambia de colegio. En ese caso, se puede solicitar el certificado sin haber terminado la secundaria.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
2 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school certificate/ school report/ transcript


Explanation:
si la madre del alumno necesita hacer algún trámite es posible que sólo necesite un "school certificate" en el que conste que su hijo es alumno de una determinada institución o que ha finalizado una etapa sin necesitar sus calificaciones.
por otro lado, si la madre necesita las notas de este año solicitará un "School report", y si necesita las calificaciones de su hijo de años anteriores necesitará un "transcript"

guadaturrado
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish