KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

below please

English translation: Basic Common course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ciclo Básico Común
English translation:Basic Common course
Entered by: David Davis

01:18 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: below please
Me ayudarían con esta frase, por favor?
"Estos son los programas de las materias que forman el Ciclo Básico Común correspondiente a la Carrera de Psicología de la UBA".
Sé que es una frase entera, pero agradecería mucho su ayuda.
Soledad
Basic Common course
Explanation:
This is the program (class) material that froms the Basic Common course which corresponds to the Psychology Degree Plan at the UBA.

hope it helps.
Selected response from:

David Davis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ojo con Ciclo Bàsico ComùnErica L
4 +2Basic Common course
David Davis
5(below)
Henry Hinds
4 +1This is syllabus of subjects which forms the basic core program for the course in Pychology at UBAxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1"These are the subjects that constitute the Basic Course in Psychology at UBA"
Rafa Lombardino
4 -1These are the subjects that make up the Core Courses in the
Parrot
4 -1These are the syllabus for the classes that conform..Rosa Garcia


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is syllabus of subjects which forms the basic core program for the course in Pychology at UBA


Explanation:
“This is syllabus of subjects which forms the basic core program for the course in Pychology at UBA”

Or, if you wish to preserve a plural subject at the beginning of the sentence:-

“These are the schedules of subjects which form the basic core program for the course in Pychology at UBA”


xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Looks great to me - just need to add a "the" in front of syllabus.
27 mins
  -> However, it looks like I could be completely wrong. But thank you anyway.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: "This is THE" + spelling
31 mins
  -> Depending on how you read "comun" I could be quite mistaken here. Thank you, anyway.

disagree  Monica Colangelo: The Ciclo Básico Común is an entrance course, common to students who are to start any career at the University of Buenos Aires
36 mins
  -> Thank you for pointing that out -- I would definitely defer to your superior local knowledge

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Basic Common course


Explanation:
This is the program (class) material that froms the Basic Common course which corresponds to the Psychology Degree Plan at the UBA.

hope it helps.

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Yes, sir
1 min

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí eso es lo que es el C.B.C. para la UBA (Universidad de Buenos Aires)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"These are the subjects that constitute the Basic Course in Psychology at UBA"


Explanation:
You can replace:

subject = course syllabus
constitute = form

[PDF]COURSE SYLLABUS for BASIC COURSE IN PSYCHOLOGY, 30 credits
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... Institute of Selected Clinical Sciences Department of Logopedics and Phoniatrics
(Speech and Language Pathology) COURSE SYLLABUS FOR PSYCHOLOGY Basic course 30 ...
www.logopedi.gu.se/pdfdocs/ects/3Psychology.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Course: Basic Course in Psychology - ECTS - Stockholm University- [Traduzir esta página ]
Basic Course in Psychology. Other courses at this department. Code: PS1230.
Department: Department of Psychology. Course director: Hans Sjöberg. ...
www.info.su.se/english/edu/ECTS/ Courses/Course.373.shtml - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Course: Basic Course in Psychology: Personnel, Work and ... - [Traduzir esta página ]
Basic Course in Psychology: Personnel, Work and Organization. Other
courses at this department. Code: PS1240. Department: Department ...
www.info.su.se/english/edu/ECTS/ Courses/Course.377.shtml - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.info.su.se ]

Graduate Programs in Psychology- [Traduzir esta página ]
The Nine Basic Course Areas. Both graduate programs are designed to satisfy the
academic requirements for admission to the examination required by the State ...
www.monmouth.edu/~psych/grad/nine-basic/9basic.html - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
7 hrs
  -> Thanx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ojo con Ciclo Bàsico Comùn


Explanation:
yo pondrìa CBC y entre paréntesis explicarìa que es


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 03:09:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si son materias en comùn con otras carreras màs un par específicas

Erica L
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 day12 hrs

agree  Fedele: completely agree, CBC no es el tronco de la carrera, sino materias en común con otras carreras, así que podría ser "entrance course"
1 day20 hrs
  -> buena opciòn entrance course

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
These are the syllabus for the classes that conform..


Explanation:
the Basics in the Psychology Major at the University of Buenos Aires.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erica L: no es de la carrera sino previo!nunca the basics of the major!! es previo!
1 day22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(below)


Explanation:
These are the syllabi (syllabuses) for the courses for the Basic Core Program for the Psychology Degree at the UBA.

"Basic Core Program" es una buena traducción de lo que explica Trixie. Son las materias que tiene que cursar todo el mundo al principio.

Al parecer la palabra "syllabus" tiene dos plurales ampliamente aceptados.

Ofrezco lo anterior con base en las aportaciones ya recibidas, pues ninguna me satisface plenamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 05:02:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: Cada una de las materias o asignaturas tiene su \"syllabus\" (programa).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
These are the subjects that make up the Core Courses in the


Explanation:
UBA Psychology degree.
Option in academic talk.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erica L: see above
1 day15 hrs