KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

egresar

English translation: finish / graduate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:egresar
English translation:finish / graduate
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

16:59 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: egresar
Hey, everyone. I'm having trouble understanding the word "egresar". It comes from an article in a Chilean newspaper about a shortage of Physics, Math and Chemistry teachers. Thanks for your help.

"Sólo egresa el 23% de las promociones de los estudiantes de Pedagogía en Matemática."

I thought egresar meant to graduate. Could the sentence be translated as

"Only 20% of the students of the Math Teaching major graduate."

I'm not sure. Thanks, everyone.
hfp
United States
finish / graduate
Explanation:
:??
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2finish / graduate
Sergio Gaymer
4 +1graduate
GoodWords
4just graduated,just titled
Vladimir Martinez
3complete their studiesxxxeloso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finish / graduate


Explanation:
:??

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: 'Graduate' sounds good to me
8 mins
  -> thanks Victoria, have a nice day

agree  Helen Huthnance: yes, graduate - but you may want to say "Math Education"
19 mins
  -> thanks Helen, que tengas un lindo día

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduate


Explanation:
You are right. See meaning #2, http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/egresar/forced

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just graduated,just titled


Explanation:
just a suggestion!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complete their studies


Explanation:
One more option.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4