KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

MÓDULO HORIZONTAL / TRANSVERSAL

English translation: references - some ideas


10:24 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / design course
Spanish term or phrase: MÓDULO HORIZONTAL / TRANSVERSAL
This is part of training course at a design school.
They are headings for different sections of information about the course.

MÓDULO HORIZONTAL: ÁREA TÉCNICA
MÓDULO TRANSVERSAL: ÁREA CULTURAL

These terms do appear for other education-related websites, but I am unsure how we translate them- it's been a while since I was at Uni! :-)
Thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:references - some ideas
Explanation:
You probably don't like "horizontal" or "transversal", otherwise I doubt very much you would be asking the question :-)

Education - University of Strathclyde
Transversal programme (cross-sectoral activities, policy development, .... by producing new/improved courses, modules or teaching/training materials ...
www.strath.ac.uk/ri/internationalbusinessdevelopment/educat... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:hXz3CeaFSPkJ:www.dir.ca...


Section 3646. Operating Instructions (Elevating Work Platforms), Subsection (c).

Subsection (c) currently prescribes that elevating work platforms shall be assembled, and used only by personnel who have been trained in their use. Subsection (c) also currently prescribes that units shall be inspected for damaged and defective parts before use. The Board proposes to strike the first part of the subsection and locate training provisions in a new subsection (l) which will contain vertical (industry-specific) training standards to supplement horizontal (industry-wide) training requirements found in Section 3203, Illness and Injury Prevention Program. The purpose of this modification is to separate training requirements from inspection requirements and to clarify training requirements for elevating work platforms by locating all training provisions in a dedicated subsection. This modification is made in response to an advisory opinion from Federal OSHA.


horizontal = cross curricular??

transversal = transversal/cross curricular

Education - University of Strathclyde
Transversal programme (cross-sectoral activities, policy development, .... by producing new/improved courses, modules or teaching/training materials ...
www.strath.ac.uk/ri/internationalbusinessdevelopment/educat... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:hXz3CeaFSPkJ:www.dir.ca...


Section 3646. Operating Instructions (Elevating Work Platforms), Subsection (c).

Subsection (c) currently prescribes that elevating work platforms shall be assembled, and used only by personnel who have been trained in their use. Subsection (c) also currently prescribes that units shall be inspected for damaged and defective parts before use. The Board proposes to strike the first part of the subsection and locate training provisions in a new subsection (l) which will contain vertical (industry-specific) training standards to supplement horizontal (industry-wide) training requirements found in Section 3203, Illness and Injury Prevention Program. The purpose of this modification is to separate training requirements from inspection requirements and to clarify training requirements for elevating work platforms by locating all training provisions in a dedicated subsection. This modification is made in response to an advisory opinion from Federal OSHA.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-04 14:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry

I meant to say

transversal = cross sectoral activities module

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-04 14:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phew!

Thank goodness people like you are still around.

I think "transveral and horizontal" are used in EU parlance, but you know how everybody is scratching their heads when they hear the terms! Well, I am, at least :-)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5horizontal /crosswise moduleEnrique Huber
4horizontal / transversal (training) module
Cristina intern
3references - some ideasliz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizontal / transversal (training) module


Explanation:
«Development of training modules for vocational integration projects in the ... in the development of **transversal and transnational training modules** in the ...
www.saaic.sk/leonardo/htm_leonardo_ii/ponuky/03-08-28 NL en...

FHI - Monitoring HIV/AIDS Programs: A Facilitator's Training Guide- VCT Toolkit: Skills Training Curriculum Facilitator's Guide (2005) ... The technical area modules focus on issues within specific technical areas, ...
www.fhi.org/en/HIVAIDS/pub/guide/meprogramguide.htm - 40k

IAFF: Education and Training- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ](This module is currently undergoing technical updates) ... information will allow you to consider what type of DROP program would be best for your area. ...
www.iaff.org/et/modules/

Newsbulletin-
That effort resulted in a set of eight training modules, including a hands-on ... recorded at the Technical Area 6 measuring station between July 1 and 15, ...
www.lanl.gov/orgs/pa/News/081397.html

Beer FO TIC UK 0509
Training Modules. TECHNICAL INFORMATION CENTER .... Preparation fade out area. - Finishing a spot repair and polishing. Module 6. WaterBase Series 900 ...
www.debeerlakfabrieken.com/pdf/trainingmod-uk.pdf

[PDF] NC 04185 OSP Rev. 9/97 ADJUSTMENT SERVICES INSTRUCTORDateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
modules for specific training area programs (i.e. printing, graphic art, .... in industrial technology or related field to the technical area assigned and ..."
www.osp.state.nc.us/CLASS_SPECS/Spec_Folder_04100-04999/PDF...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 11:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HORIZONTAL TRAINING ON STRUCTURAL INSTRUMENTSDateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
"Training modules :. PART A: Overview of the basic principles of the SF assistance .... Thank you for registering to the **Horizontal Training on Structural** ..."
www.cnipmmr.ro/noutati/ANNEX 1_TRAINEES-REGISTRATION-FORM.p...


Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
references - some ideas


Explanation:
You probably don't like "horizontal" or "transversal", otherwise I doubt very much you would be asking the question :-)

Education - University of Strathclyde
Transversal programme (cross-sectoral activities, policy development, .... by producing new/improved courses, modules or teaching/training materials ...
www.strath.ac.uk/ri/internationalbusinessdevelopment/educat... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:hXz3CeaFSPkJ:www.dir.ca...


Section 3646. Operating Instructions (Elevating Work Platforms), Subsection (c).

Subsection (c) currently prescribes that elevating work platforms shall be assembled, and used only by personnel who have been trained in their use. Subsection (c) also currently prescribes that units shall be inspected for damaged and defective parts before use. The Board proposes to strike the first part of the subsection and locate training provisions in a new subsection (l) which will contain vertical (industry-specific) training standards to supplement horizontal (industry-wide) training requirements found in Section 3203, Illness and Injury Prevention Program. The purpose of this modification is to separate training requirements from inspection requirements and to clarify training requirements for elevating work platforms by locating all training provisions in a dedicated subsection. This modification is made in response to an advisory opinion from Federal OSHA.


horizontal = cross curricular??

transversal = transversal/cross curricular

Education - University of Strathclyde
Transversal programme (cross-sectoral activities, policy development, .... by producing new/improved courses, modules or teaching/training materials ...
www.strath.ac.uk/ri/internationalbusinessdevelopment/educat... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:hXz3CeaFSPkJ:www.dir.ca...


Section 3646. Operating Instructions (Elevating Work Platforms), Subsection (c).

Subsection (c) currently prescribes that elevating work platforms shall be assembled, and used only by personnel who have been trained in their use. Subsection (c) also currently prescribes that units shall be inspected for damaged and defective parts before use. The Board proposes to strike the first part of the subsection and locate training provisions in a new subsection (l) which will contain vertical (industry-specific) training standards to supplement horizontal (industry-wide) training requirements found in Section 3203, Illness and Injury Prevention Program. The purpose of this modification is to separate training requirements from inspection requirements and to clarify training requirements for elevating work platforms by locating all training provisions in a dedicated subsection. This modification is made in response to an advisory opinion from Federal OSHA.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-04 14:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry

I meant to say

transversal = cross sectoral activities module

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-04 14:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phew!

Thank goodness people like you are still around.

I think "transveral and horizontal" are used in EU parlance, but you know how everybody is scratching their heads when they hear the terms! Well, I am, at least :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Liz, you're right, I don't "like" transversal/horizontal partly because I'm an old-fashioned anglo-saxon at heart :-) and also because in this context, I hadn't heard of them before - and assumed others might not either. Cross-curricular and cross-sectoral sound good - thanks


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horizontal /crosswise module


Explanation:
I have used these modules frequently

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8