KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

centros internos y seminternos

English translation: residential schools for full boarders and semi-boarders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centros internos y seminternos
English translation:residential schools for full boarders and semi-boarders
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

20:40 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / educational centres
Spanish term or phrase: centros internos y seminternos
Hello, guys, I really need your help with the following translation from spanish into english:centros internos y seminternos:thanks in advance.
imanu
residential schools for full boarders and semi-boarders
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6residential schools for full boarders and semi-boarders
Mónica Algazi
3full-board and half-board centresDave 72


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full-board and half-board centres


Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-07 20:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or alternatively "residential and semi-residential"

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
residential schools for full boarders and semi-boarders


Explanation:
Otra opción.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boarding_school
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Ormiston.

agree  Nancy Cortell
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Nancy.

agree  Dave 72: Yes, I think this expresses the idea better than my effort!
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Dave. That was very kind of you!

agree  Robert Mota
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maru.

agree  Alex Mata
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex.