KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

para que tenga los mismos efectos que el título

English translation: For the same purpose as the title/degree...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para que tenga los mismos efectos que el título
English translation:For the same purpose as the title/degree...
Entered by: smorales30

10:06 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: para que tenga los mismos efectos que el título
para que tenga los mismos efectos que el título, expido...(degree)
smorales30
For the same purpose of the title/degree...
Explanation:
For the same purpose of the title/degree...
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4For the same purpose of the title/degree...
Alicia Jordá
3 +1so that it has the same effects as the title/degree
mimirose
3(in order for) this to serve the same purpose as the degree (certificate)
Saul Philpott


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the same purpose of the title/degree...


Explanation:
For the same purpose of the title/degree...

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saul Philpott: me suena raro 'of', creo que tendría que ser 'as'
45 mins
  -> for the purpose of: para los efectos de

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(in order for) this to serve the same purpose as the degree (certificate)


Explanation:
hace falta un poco más de contexto....¿supongo que es un documento que va a tener 'los mismos efectos?

de todas formas es mi intento

Saul Philpott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so that it has the same effects as the title/degree


Explanation:
para que se traduce mejor como "so that"

mimirose
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
10 hrs