KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

actividades/cursos de recuperacion

English translation: remedial courses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actividades/cursos de recuperacion
English translation:remedial courses
Entered by: morellaC

14:57 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: actividades/cursos de recuperacion
I have encountered this association of terms several times in the South-American transcripts but could not figure out a correspondent in the North-American educational system. Does anyone have a suggestion as to what is the equivalent of these activities/courses in Canada, or even USA?
morellaC
Canada
remedial courses
Explanation:
#
Remedial Courses: Student Participation and Volume
A substantial percentage of students entering almost any community college will find themselves enrolled in one or more remedial courses (McCabe & Day, ...
www.ncde.appstate.edu/reserve_reading/Remedial_Courses.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Are Remedial Courses in Your Future?
The need to take remedial courses in college is not unusual. Some national studies state that as many as 40 percent of students will take at least one ...
www.collegeboard.com/student/plan/college-success/49142.htm... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Finally I have this clarified. Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2remedial coursesteju
4make-up classesLuciana Alves


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make-up classes


Explanation:
término usado en educación

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remedial courses


Explanation:
#
Remedial Courses: Student Participation and Volume
A substantial percentage of students entering almost any community college will find themselves enrolled in one or more remedial courses (McCabe & Day, ...
www.ncde.appstate.edu/reserve_reading/Remedial_Courses.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Are Remedial Courses in Your Future?
The need to take remedial courses in college is not unusual. Some national studies state that as many as 40 percent of students will take at least one ...
www.collegeboard.com/student/plan/college-success/49142.htm... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Finally I have this clarified. Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias jairo - teju :)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks again - teju :)