KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

valorizar

English translation: Will assimilate/demonstrate recall


15:53 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / IEP
Spanish term or phrase: valorizar
Puerto Rico, statement under Measurable Goals for Reading in a student's IEP: "Valorizará el vocabulario estudiado en el proceso de comunicación escrita con un 70% de ejecución mínima." What is the meaning of "valorizar" in this context? Many thanks.
Lesley Jackson
United States
English translation:Will assimilate/demonstrate recall
Explanation:
The reference here seems to be to the *student's action* and not to what the teacher will do (look at that second part of the sentence, which would not make sense if referring to the teacher's actions; after all, it is the student that needs to attain the stipulated 70%).

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-04 16:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of your comments:

"utilize"

[perhaps the idea is that the student is to demonstrate both passive recall and active utilization]
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assess
Tony Isaac
3 +2evaluate
Christine Walsh
4 +1will make appropriate use of
Katy Harris
3Will assimilate/demonstrate recallRobert Forstag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evaluate


Explanation:
The end of the sentence is not quite clear to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-04 16:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be 'weigh' or 'consider', according to context

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price: Agree, or test/assess maybe even check.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Ben. Assess would be a good one, I think.

agree  Maru Villanueva
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Maru

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Valorizará el vocabulario estudiado
Will assimilate/demonstrate recall


Explanation:
The reference here seems to be to the *student's action* and not to what the teacher will do (look at that second part of the sentence, which would not make sense if referring to the teacher's actions; after all, it is the student that needs to attain the stipulated 70%).

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-04 16:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of your comments:

"utilize"

[perhaps the idea is that the student is to demonstrate both passive recall and active utilization]

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes... I was about to write this to Chriswa. As I indicated, this is a Measurable Goal (something the student is to do and get at least a 70% for). But what IS that something? Your thought is a good one, but (as you did not know) above this in the list of goals is "expondrá el voc. estudiado..." -- so this has to be something else. I translate a lot of IEPs and have never seen this verb used. Any other ideas? Thanks. LJ


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assess


Explanation:
This is an awkward sentence, especially with the 70% reference.

I think the best way to deal with it is to use 'assess' for 'valorizar' and then try to sort out the performance criterion.

How about "The vocabulary which has been studied will be assessed as used in (the process of) written communication, a minimum of 70% appropriate use being required."

I think you need an expression like "appropriate use", as 70% on its own isn't very clear; the kids presumably don't have to pack 70% of all the words they've studied into a bit of writing!

You could also leave out 'the process of'.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 16:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm still with 'assess' for the original question but, like you, I'm a bit puzzled as to how the students would score 70%. It is clear, however, that we're talking about a productive skill here (writing) so the test must require the children to use the words they've learnt in some way that can be measured. Perhaps they have to incorporate them into sentences or a short piece of writing.

Tony Isaac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: See Robert's entry and my note above... the 70% refers to the minimum grade the student is expected to get. LJ


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: assess would be my choice
50 mins

agree  Virginia Dominguez
7 hrs

agree  José Nolasco: In the British educational context, assess is the mos appropriate term
1 day23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will make appropriate use of


Explanation:
I have seen similar terminology used in grade descriptors in the UK.

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Latorre
3143 days