KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

concurso público

English translation: public/civil service examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concurso público
English translation:public/civil service examination
Entered by: Claudia Pesce

17:28 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: concurso público
Relacionado a mi pregunta anterior...

"xxx obtuvo la titularidad de la cátedra por concurso público"

Mil gracias!
Claudia Pesce
Argentina
public/civil service examination
Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-04 17:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may wish to add "recruitment"...
Ecuador, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores 27 Jun 2007 ... NACIONES UNIDAS ABRE CONCURSO PÚBLICO DESTINADO A CIUDADANOS ... Recruitment Examination for Junior Professionals Officers P1/P2) pueden ...
www.mmrree.gov.ec/mre/documentos/novedades/boletines/ano200... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-04 17:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presidencia de la República - Social 27 Jun 2007 ... Abren concurso público para ciudadanos ecuatorianos que deseen trabajar ... Recruitment Examination for Junior Professionals Officers P1/P2) ...
www.presidencia.gov.ec/noticias.asp?noid=10018 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you sooo much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5public/civil service examination
Edward Tully
3 +2competitive public search / public competition for the post
S Ben Price
3 +1public selection process
ventnai
3 +1competitive public examination
Katy Harris
4public tender
Eileen Banks
4open competition
Henry Hinds
4public tenderWhisper9999


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open competition


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public tender


Explanation:
public tender


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/open-tender.htm...
Whisper9999
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EllieMonteiro: The "problem" with "public tender" is that,though correct, it's usually used in the context of companies turning in various offers & the Admin awards it to the company considered fit for the contract.Financial, legal and technical issues are evaluated...
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
public/civil service examination


Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-04 17:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may wish to add "recruitment"...
Ecuador, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores 27 Jun 2007 ... NACIONES UNIDAS ABRE CONCURSO PÚBLICO DESTINADO A CIUDADANOS ... Recruitment Examination for Junior Professionals Officers P1/P2) pueden ...
www.mmrree.gov.ec/mre/documentos/novedades/boletines/ano200... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-04 17:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presidencia de la República - Social 27 Jun 2007 ... Abren concurso público para ciudadanos ecuatorianos que deseen trabajar ... Recruitment Examination for Junior Professionals Officers P1/P2) ...
www.presidencia.gov.ec/noticias.asp?noid=10018 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Thank you sooo much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
21 mins
  -> thank you Thais! ;-)

agree  Tony Isaac: I'd recommend 'public examination', as teaching staff aren't always (technically) civil servants.
59 mins
  -> good point - thank you Tony! ;-)

agree  EllieMonteiro: I agree with Tony :) I'd go for Public examination
2 hrs
  -> thank you Elizabeth! ;-)

agree  Marina56: ok
16 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  PaulinaRich: by definition:Derecho "medio utilizado para proveer ciertos cargos o empleos publicos"
3 days6 hrs
  -> thank you Paulina! ;-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competitive public search / public competition for the post


Explanation:
I think this means that by laww they must publicly advertise the position and allow people to compete fiarly for the job. This is to avoid cronism and to promote things like affirmative action.

S Ben Price
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
4 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Richenel Ansano
8 mins
  -> Thanks :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public tender


Explanation:
A publc tender was called for mailhouse and. printing services. Many expressions of interest. were received and five were shortlisted. After ...
www.vit.vic.edu.au/retrievemedia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-04 17:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANACOM has given approval, by determination of 7.8.2008, to the regulation of the public tender for the allocation of a frequency usage right, (...)
www.anacom.pt/render.jsp?contentId=641938 - 46k

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competitive public examination


Explanation:
En inglaterra, no tenemos el mismo sistema de concursos públicos, asique no creo que haya ninguna frase en concreta como traducción. Pero 'competitive public examinations' es lo que son. Espero que esto te ayude.

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public selection process


Explanation:
Difficult to translate as I think it depends on what is involved.

Public tender is for services.

ventnai
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JenHel: I'm not sure this involves an exam, maybe by merits
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yep. That's why I gave this option.