KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

superar un objetivo

English translation: exceeded expectations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:superar un objetivo
English translation:exceeded expectations
Entered by: Ebelyn

21:42 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / study certificate
Spanish term or phrase: superar un objetivo
This is a description of a study certificate. In the mark column, it says: superó objetivo y alacanzó objetivo. Me gustaría saber si alguien conoce un término equivalente q sea comunmente usado en boletines en ingles. Muchas gracias!
Ebelyn
Argentina
exceeded expectations
Explanation:
met expectations ...

Students who place in either the Met Expectations or Exceeded ...
www.michigan.gov/mde/0,1607,7-140-22709_31168_40135-137663-...

Students who place in either the “Met Expectations” or “ Exceeded ...
dev.cenmi.org/NewsView.asp?id=506
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9exceeded expectations
Patricia Rosas
4 +1achieved and exceeded his objectiveVirginia Dominguez
5overcome and objective
Greg Dickie
4 +1exceeded goal
GoodWords
4overcome an objective, fulfill a goal, reach an aim, surpass or excel an objective
José Nolasco


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exceeded goal


Explanation:
Y "alcanzó objectivo" sería "reached goal".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axies: I would go with goal too
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
exceeded expectations


Explanation:
met expectations ...

Students who place in either the Met Expectations or Exceeded ...
www.michigan.gov/mde/0,1607,7-140-22709_31168_40135-137663-...

Students who place in either the “Met Expectations” or “ Exceeded ...
dev.cenmi.org/NewsView.asp?id=506


Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! Your answer was really helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
7 mins
  -> thank you, Chriswa!

agree  ael
27 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Maru Villanueva
45 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  GoodWords
56 mins
  -> thank you, GoodWords! (hope you weren't affected by the horrible avionazo)

agree  xxxNAdobato
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Roland_Lelaj
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Vivian B E
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  LisaR
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Alice Bootman: Here it would be "met and exceeded expectations."
5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overcome and objective


Explanation:
Overcame an objective and reached the objective/goal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-06 22:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer should read overcome an objective, not "and".

Greg Dickie
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overcome an objective, fulfill a goal, reach an aim, surpass or excel an objective


Explanation:
"Superar" podría ser que significe que excedió las expectativas, que fué más allá de lo requerido, en este caso cabe "exceeded expectations" y "alcanzó" indica que justamente consiguió lo que se esperaba de él, en este caso caba cualquier frase que doy arriba. En todo caso habría que ver el contexto para decidir si se trata de "alcanzar y exceder" o si sólo se trata de una mera repetición.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-06 23:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si en el boletín aparecen las dos opciones, entonces es pertinente la explicación que he dado arriba. Recuerda que cuando un estudiante supera los objetivos de aprendizaje o alguna nota mínima, este se gradua "con honores"

José Nolasco
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias José! Te aclaro que esto aparece en el boletín de un estudiante..y están las 2 opciones según alcanzó o superó los objetivos. El original dice: alcanzó obj. o Superó obj.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achieved and exceeded his objective


Explanation:
:)

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EllieMonteiro
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Elizabeth