KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

instituto superior pedagogico

English translation: Teacher Training Institute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instituto superior pedagogico
English translation:Teacher Training Institute
Entered by: Multitran

17:54 Nov 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: instituto superior pedagogico
Hola,
Necesito traducir este termino al Ingles "Instituto Superior Pedagogico". No es universidad, es un centro de educacion superior que otorga titulo de profesora, pero no grado de bachiller.
Gracias por su valiosa ayuda

Keby
keby
Teacher Training Institute
Explanation:
National Teacher Training Institute
- [ Traducir esta página ]
NTTI trains teachers to use video and the Internet in classroom practice.
www.thirteen.org/edonline/ntti/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Multitran
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Teacher Training Institute
Multitran
4 +3Superior/Higher Pedagogical Institute
Сергей Лузан
5TRAINING COLLEGEvrp
4higher institute of pedagogics//teachers college
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Superior/Higher Pedagogical Institute


Explanation:
Superior/Higher Pedagogical Institute
Explanation:
www.foundation-partnership.org/ case_studies/mozambiquev.php

excel-spanishlanguageprograms-peru.org/ english/teachers.html



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/art_literary/43...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> Thank you & gracias for your opinion, Francisco ! :)

agree  Jessica Noyes: eso es
1 hr
  -> Thank you & gracias for your opinion, Jessica! :)

agree  José Nolasco: Esta sería la traducción más precisa, Higher Pedagogical Institute
21 hrs
  -> Creo que sí :) Thank you & gracias for your opinion, José! :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Teacher Training Institute


Explanation:
National Teacher Training Institute
- [ Traducir esta página ]
NTTI trains teachers to use video and the Internet in classroom practice.
www.thirteen.org/edonline/ntti/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Multitran
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: It would be "Teachers' Training Institute" (perhaps also "Teachers' Training Academy").
17 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias

agree  xxxcmwilliams
6 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias

agree  Christine Walsh: Not sure about the apostrophe
6 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias

agree  Alice Bootman: The apostrophe from Robert's suggestion is correct, although I would go with the singular here as Multitran suggests.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher institute of pedagogics//teachers college


Explanation:
Most of the refs using this term come from Russian or E Europe sites. They would be equivalent to the US state teachers colleges.

There used to be schools of pedagogics in the US, one of which my mother was the class president, but that was 70 years ago and terms have changed.

Institute of Pedagogics, Psychology and Social Technologies. ... The Institute as a general secondary and higher education development resource organizes: ...
v4.udsu.ru/english/psychped_fac - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
JEP 'Neophit Rilski' Higher Institute of Pedagogics - Blagoevgrad; Free University of Bourgas, Bourgas; Advanced Computer Technologies Company, Plovdiv ...
www.ucl.ac.uk/~ucahjej/Tempus/index1.html

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRAINING COLLEGE


Explanation:
Con eso es suficiente

vrp
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish