KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

presencial

English translation: classroom attendance or external coursework


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presencial
English translation:classroom attendance or external coursework
Entered by: Ebelyn

19:35 Nov 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: presencial
Sigo con la traducción de un título universitario...y dice: modalidad presencial...¿qué sugieren? ¿Podría ser compulsory attendance modality?
Ebelyn
Argentina
classroom attendance or external coursework
Explanation:
Given the prevailing trends in education, it may refer to the distinction between a traditional course in which the student is required to attend class, and an external course in which the student works from home, and either watches a videotaped lecture or meets with an academic advisor periodically.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Robert! I agree with your answer, and the explanation is just what it is. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lecture attendance
Edward Tully
4presential
Luis Javier Otoya
3classroom attendance or external courseworkRobert Forstag
Summary of reference entries provided
:P
S Ben Price

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classroom attendance or external coursework


Explanation:
Given the prevailing trends in education, it may refer to the distinction between a traditional course in which the student is required to attend class, and an external course in which the student works from home, and either watches a videotaped lecture or meets with an academic advisor periodically.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Thanks Robert! I agree with your answer, and the explanation is just what it is. Thanks for your help!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presential


Explanation:
En contraposición a "distancia".

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lecture attendance


Explanation:
( I ) O ( M O ) Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
a) Modalidad presencial > ejercicios regulares ... (lecture attendance):. 22. Asistencia a clases prácticas. (seminar attendance): ...
www.uam.es/centros/filoyletras/INFO_ACADEMICA/innovacion_do... - Páginas similares
[PDF] 1. ASIGNATURA / COURSE 1.1. Nombre / Course Title 1.2. Código ... Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
que en la modalidad presencial la asistencia a las clases forma parte de la ..... (lecture attendance):. 28H. Asistencia a clases prácticas ...
www.uam.es/centros/filoyletras/calidad/innovacion/.../2008-... - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.uam.es »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-08 19:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford lecture attendance could become legal requirement ... - [ Traducir esta página ]31 Jan 2006 ... Students starting degrees at the University of Oxford this year could be asked to sign a legally binding contract requiring them to attend ...
www.guardian.co.uk/education/2006/jan/31/students.higheredu... - 77k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
1 min
  -> thank you! ;-)




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: :P

Reference information:
Any more context? I think modalidad could be superfluous; modality sounds odd to me, maybe mode? Not sure what is going on here.

S Ben Price
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10