KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

catedra upecista

English translation: History of UPC Pedagogy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:catedra upecista
English translation:History of UPC Pedagogy
Entered by: morellaC

20:25 Nov 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: catedra upecista
It is a course that appears on a transcript from Universidad Popular Del Cesar from Colombia, for agricultural engineering diploma. I have absolutely no idea what it could be, therefore I would appreciate any suggestion.

Thank you.
morellaC
Canada
History of UPC Pedagogy
Explanation:
I just got an email from my colleague, who said:

Upecista es un derivado del nombre de la Universidad. Es una materia de pedagogía y especificamente de pedagogía universitaria, es decir, como ha sido el modelo de universidad, su historia y como lo están aplicando especificamente en dicha universidad (UPC).

This actually confirms what I had already told you in my reference earlier. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-11-11 03:14:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome. Glad to help.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Thank you so much, teju! I do appreciate your effort to help me with accurate information.Best regards!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2teaching staff
T o b i a s
4History of UPC Pedagogyteju
4UPC chair
neilmac
Summary of reference entries provided
Enlacesteju

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teaching staff


Explanation:
catedra - professor
upecista - adjective meaning "of the Univ. Pop. del Cesar"

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your opinion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osvaldo Montaño: Agree, but still not sure how this translates into the name of a course on a transcript.
6 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UPC chair


Explanation:
or UPC Professorship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-10 16:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Professorship (=Chair=: the position of professor; "he was awarded an endowed chair in economics"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 355

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
History of UPC Pedagogy


Explanation:
I just got an email from my colleague, who said:

Upecista es un derivado del nombre de la Universidad. Es una materia de pedagogía y especificamente de pedagogía universitaria, es decir, como ha sido el modelo de universidad, su historia y como lo están aplicando especificamente en dicha universidad (UPC).

This actually confirms what I had already told you in my reference earlier. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-11-11 03:14:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome. Glad to help.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you so much, teju! I do appreciate your effort to help me with accurate information.Best regards!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Enlaces

Reference information:
No dispongo de mas tiempo para seguir investigando, diría que no hay duda que upecita viene de las siglas UPC de la Universidad Popular del César. Espero que los enlaces te ayuden, yo diría por lo que he visto que puede ser alguna clase de historia de la educación en Colombia.


Catedra Upecista
- [ Translate this page ]
Catedra Upecista. viernes 30 de noviembre de 2007. LEY 30 DE 1992. Link de la ley 30 (PDF). http://www.unal.edu.co/dirnalpre/documentos/L0030_1992.pdf ...
yaim-catedraupecista.blogspot.com/ - 52k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

CONTRA LA POLÍTICA DE ARRASE HACIA LA UNIVERSIDAD PÚBLICA ...
... y de libre elección, que en realidad no sirven para un carajo ¿O es que nos ha servido mucho la cátedra upecista y las técnicas de autoaprendizaje? ...
ocecesar.blogspot.es/1176167400/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

catedra upecista-grupo2-: historia de las universidades del mundo
- [ Translate this page ]
... le dieron a la participación estudiantil, en especial en el gobierno universitario. en 13:59 Publicado por grupo # 2 de catedra upecista ...
jedalo1105.blogspot.com/2007/09/historia-de-las-universidades-del-mundo.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Note to reference poster
Asker: thanks for the info, and for your opinion.