KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Profesor del Master Oficial

English translation: MBA Program Professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Profesor del Master Oficial
English translation:MBA Program Professor
Entered by: Alice Bootman

15:40 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Profesor del Master Oficial
"Profesor del Master Oficial en Administración de Empresa"

I have not come across this phrase before, so any help would be much appreciated. Thanks in advance!
Lucy_Fleming
Spain
MBA Program Professor
Explanation:
An option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-13 15:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MBA is Masters of Business Administration
Selected response from:

Alice Bootman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much Alice for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3MBA Program Professor
Alice Bootman
4recognizedLaura Allison Pomenta


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
MBA Program Professor


Explanation:
An option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-13 15:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MBA is Masters of Business Administration

Alice Bootman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks so much Alice for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cercedilla
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Cantolla.

agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilberto.

agree  Timothy Barton: Or "programme lecturer" if it's BE.
2 hrs
  -> Good point. Thanks, Timothy.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oficial
recognized


Explanation:
In Spain most masters are not recognized by the Ministry of Education. So a "Master Oficial" is an oficially recognized Masters degree (by the Min. of Ed). Apparanely most master don't even meet the European quality standard, from studies reported in the News.

Laura Allison Pomenta
Spain
Specializes in field