KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

alcanzó muy satisfactoriamente

English translation: meets expectations to a very high level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcanzó muy satisfactoriamente
English translation:meets expectations to a very high level
Entered by: Ebelyn

13:50 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: alcanzó muy satisfactoriamente
Estas son las calificaciones de una libreta de estudios en Argentina: alcanzó objetivo, alcanzó satisfactoriamente, alcanzó muy satisfactoriamente, superó objetivo. Yo pensé en: Met expectations, successfully met expectations, exceeded expectations. Pero no encuentro un equivalente para muy satisf. Sugerencias?
Ebelyn
Argentina
meets expectations to a very high level
Explanation:
The full list:
meets expectations
meets expectations to a high level
meets expectations to a very high level
exceeds expectations

HTH
Selected response from:

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1meets expectations to a very high level
Fiona Kirton
5Met (objective) overly succesfullyfcoreyesv
4 +1successfully accomplishedMariCarmen Pizarro
4 +1very succesfully
Yoelle Carter Martinez
2 +2very satisfactory achievment
Christine Walsh
3exceeded satisfactory requirementsNathalia Suescun


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very succesfully


Explanation:
Met expectations very succesfully

Yoelle Carter Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
very satisfactory achievment


Explanation:
Ahmed's idea, but I thought the sequence could be: pass, satisfactory achievement, very satisfactory achievement, outstanding achievement (or exceeded exp.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-18 14:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

achievement, of course

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
10 mins
  -> Thanks. I got the idea from a peer named Ahmed, but he seems to have disappeared from this question.

agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eileen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
successfully accomplished


Explanation:
.

MariCarmen Pizarro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heloisa Xavier: I agree!
1 min
  -> Thank you Heloisa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Met (objective) overly succesfully


Explanation:
Lo he visto poco pero significa lo el grado de definición que tu buscas.
Saludos

fcoreyesv
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fiona Kirton: 'overly' usually implies 'too much' --> overly = demasiado
45 mins
  -> "Muy" means -very- and also -too much-. Please stop trying to make a point with me. The asker will decide.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meets expectations to a very high level


Explanation:
The full list:
meets expectations
meets expectations to a high level
meets expectations to a very high level
exceeds expectations

HTH

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exceeded satisfactory requirements


Explanation:
something like that could work

Nathalia Suescun
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish