KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

práctica

English translation: practicum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:práctica
English translation:practicum
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

18:16 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: práctica
Así decidí dirigir mi formación y carrera profesional hacia estos ámbitos de la Sociología. De modo que durante el 4º curso aproveché las **prácticas** de la licenciatura para colaborar en el Plan Comunitario de (neighbourhood), en (city)
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
practicuum
Explanation:
I would agree with AliceBootman about using "internship" if your context didn't suggest that the *prácticas* are part of the required coursework. In the US, that might be called a "practicuum," where students are allowed to observe and take part in the work being done in the institution or program they've chosen, and they're mentored and coached by the practitioners themselves rather than their professors usually.

Selected response from:

Sam Cogdell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Sam! Went with this as I came across many references to practicum in sociology degrees - research practicum etc which seems to fit in with other uses of this term in my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7internship/residency
Alice Bootman
4 +1practicuum
Sam Cogdell
4placement
Phil Bird


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placement


Explanation:
This is often used for a practical "internship" on a course - a sandwich placement is where a year in industry is spent between two years of study... internship sounds good as well, this is just another option.


    Reference: http://www.thesite.org/workandstudy/gettingajob/whatjob/plac...
    Reference: http://www.abs.aston.ac.uk/newweb/programmes/undergraduate/p...
Phil Bird
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practicuum


Explanation:
I would agree with AliceBootman about using "internship" if your context didn't suggest that the *prácticas* are part of the required coursework. In the US, that might be called a "practicuum," where students are allowed to observe and take part in the work being done in the institution or program they've chosen, and they're mentored and coached by the practitioners themselves rather than their professors usually.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Practicum
Sam Cogdell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks Sam! Went with this as I came across many references to practicum in sociology degrees - research practicum etc which seems to fit in with other uses of this term in my text.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Sam, this sounds more like what I'm looking for. Normally translate for BR English but this time US so it would fit in. The plural is 'practica'?

Asker: Ah, another query. Can it also be spelt with one 'u' as I´ve seen when doing some Googling?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Anderson: According to wikipedia, the plural form in "practicums" and I've only ever seen it written with one u. FYI: In Canada this term is also used.
15 hrs
  -> Hi Lisa, I don't know if I've ever really thought about the plural form of this word, but *practicums* sounds okay to me. There's more info at http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=safari&rls=en-us&q..."plural+of+practicuum"&btnG=Search.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
internship/residency


Explanation:
Although I would go with internship here since it seems to refer to undergraduate studies, not graduate (which would be a residency).
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-25 14:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Sam's answer (which is also valid), some university undergraduate programs DO require internships - using that term. See below references.

Courses are taught at the Boston University Sydney Center by faculty drawn from ... There is a required academic component of the internship placement, ...
www.bu.edu/abroad/programs/australia/sydney/sydney_int/ -

AnSci/F&W 4940 Captive Wild Animal Management Internship ... -Three credit hours of internship are required for the ... University of Missouri , a transcript (unofficial is acceptable), and a resume. ...
cafnr.missouri.edu/academics/captive-guidelines.pdf

Department of Construction Science - Texas A&M University -14 Apr 2008 ... Each student is required to find their internship assignment and to negotiate ... a Master Internship Agreement with Texas A&M University. ...
archone.tamu.edu/cosc/internship.html

Etc...


Alice Bootman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria.

agree  PaulinaRich: internship, I would say
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paulina.

agree  Marjory Hord: internship
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marjory.

agree  AZjuancarlos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Juan Carlos.

agree  LexisPlus
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, TransBureau.

agree  xxxPeter Manda: yes, in our community development program, we have internships
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter.

agree  Sidra
1 day7 hrs