KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

llevar a cabo

English translation: funded by subsidies (see sentence)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llevar a cabo
English translation:funded by subsidies (see sentence)
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

08:02 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Sociology
Spanish term or phrase: llevar a cabo
Is it possible to use 'carry out' here with regard to 'participative experiences' or would another verb be more appropriate?

Esta práctica derivó en otro encargo profesional para realizar una evaluación de las experiencias participativas **llevadas a cabo** con las subvenciones del Centro.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
organized/funded/supported/made possible etc.
Explanation:
What about one of these? Given your context, I would go for something like "organized by the centre (using/and supported/funded by the centre)" or whatever kind of funding these "subvenci'ones" are, or why not "funded by grants/subsidies (awarded to/by the centre depending on context)" "made possible by (centre) funding"... Something like that might work for you?
If nothing else, some more ideas for the pot! :)
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
Cheers Kate! This one took a lot of thought but reckoned this worked best. Thanks to everybody for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to carry out
Nancy Cortell
4 +3organized/funded/supported/made possible etc.
Kate Major
4 +3undertake
Noni Gilbert
5 +1to completeJessica Agullo
5 +1engage in
neilmac
5carry out
Joseph Tein
3 +1(avoid)
Tracy Byrne
Summary of reference entries provided
carry out: sinónimos
Ana Andronache

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to carry out


Explanation:
llever a cabo: to carry out

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E
2 hrs

agree  María Marta Semberoiz: "carried out" en el contexto, claro.
3 hrs

agree  Florcy
4 hrs

neutral  Kate Major: In this case, where we have the word "experiences, maybe not. I think that "to carry out an experience" sounds dodgy.
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carry out


Explanation:
I think 'carried out' would fit very well in your context.

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
undertake


Explanation:
If you want an alternative... (I'm in the middle of a text which seems to use llevar a cabo and tener en cuenta in every single sentence!) I know it's not exactly the same, but it sometimes does OK.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: It seems to fit better here than "carry out."
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Alice - although I think on consideration Neil's engage in sits best with the experiences in this partic context....

agree  Pilar Díez
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Pilar

agree  columog: it sound good to me to use 'undertaken'
2 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(avoid)


Explanation:
I usually try to avoid translating this verb (and "desarollar", "realizar", etc.) as it often sounds awkward in English. How about using the (equally awkward) "participativa" as a verb rather than an adjective?

Example sentence(s):
  • ...evaluate their experience of taking part/being involved in the Centre's grants
Tracy Byrne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjsmyth: depending on the nature of the evaluation: ... assess the (participation)/(experience of participants in) activities funded by the Centre
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engage in


Explanation:
sounds neat IMO... "engaging in participative experiences" ... sort of like kudoz... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-25 11:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I'll give myself extra points since it's not in AA's list of synonyms!

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I agree that this is excellent for combining with experiences!
4 hrs
  -> Hurray! At last an "agree"! Cheers ace ;)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organized/funded/supported/made possible etc.


Explanation:
What about one of these? Given your context, I would go for something like "organized by the centre (using/and supported/funded by the centre)" or whatever kind of funding these "subvenci'ones" are, or why not "funded by grants/subsidies (awarded to/by the centre depending on context)" "made possible by (centre) funding"... Something like that might work for you?
If nothing else, some more ideas for the pot! :)

Kate Major
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Cheers Kate! This one took a lot of thought but reckoned this worked best. Thanks to everybody for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
3 hrs

agree  Erin DeBell
5 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, wise observations (and Tracy's comments about avoiding this kind of word altogether have a lot of truth in them!). A careful glossary entry, is made, is called for.
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to complete


Explanation:
Carry out is also good but llevar al cabo definitely implies completion of a project. Think of the common term 'se acabo' - which means 'it's finished' or 'it's over'.

Jessica Agullo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erin DeBell
3 hrs




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: carry out: sinónimos

Reference information:
Definition: complete activity
Synonyms: accomplish, achieve, carry through, consummate, discharge, effect, effectuate, execute, finalize, fulfill, implement, meet, perform, realize

http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/carry out

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Native speaker of: Romanian