KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

diseño de modas y alta costura

English translation: fashion design and haute couture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diseño de modas y alta costura
English translation:fashion design and haute couture
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:51 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: diseño de modas y alta costura
Es el título de un programa universitario.
Dice textualmente:

PROGRAMA DE DISEÑO DE MODAS Y ALTA COSTURA

Cuál sería el equivalente en los Estados Unidos? Les agradezco la ayuda.
carosisi
fashion design and haute couture
Explanation:
Viendo estos resultados lo pondría así:

Results 1 - 10 of about 162 for "fashion design and haute couture".

...y no así:

Results 1 - 1 of 1 for "fashion and haute couture design ".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry. Buen día.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fashion and haute couture design program
Cesar Serrano
5 +3fashion design and haute couture
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fashion and haute couture design program


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.fashion-era.com/haute_couture.htm
    Reference: http://www.firststoponlinedegree.com/articles/fashion-design...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la sugerencia. Buen día.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
0 min
  -> Thanks Thais!

agree  Sara Rodriguez
0 min
  -> Gracias SRodrig!

agree  Eileen Brophy
1 min
  -> Thank you Eileen!

agree  Karin Kutscher
2 mins
  -> Thank you Karin!

disagree  Janice Roquero: It doesn't say haute couture design, it says "fashion design and haute couture", so this is incorrect.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comment, Janice!

agree  Jessica Agullo: yes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jessica! Saludos!

agree  Laura Hall
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Laura!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fashion design and haute couture


Explanation:
Viendo estos resultados lo pondría así:

Results 1 - 10 of about 162 for "fashion design and haute couture".

...y no así:

Results 1 - 1 of 1 for "fashion and haute couture design ".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry. Buen día.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: actually I think it is better this way (although I'd have said course in...but am UKFashion Designer - [ Traduire cette page ]At the top end of fashion design is haute couture, a prestigious field in which a ... In England and Wales,entrants to these cou)
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Ormiston.

agree  Janice Roquero: It's certainly more correct this way.
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Janice.

agree  Marjory Hord
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marjory.