KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

dedicación exclusiva

English translation: completely devoted to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dedicación exclusiva
English translation:completely devoted to
Entered by: Cercedilla

22:50 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Upper Education
Spanish term or phrase: dedicación exclusiva
Profesor con dedicación exclusiva.
dylia
completely devoted to
Explanation:
aunque segun en que contexto puede ser full-time
Selected response from:

Cercedilla
United States
Grading comment
This is exactly what they mean but I was looking for a better way to put it. Thanks anyway
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10full-time
LexisPlus
5 +2Full timeRicardo Menendez
5 +1teacher with exclusive dedicationbtothefuture
4 +1a specialist
Jessica Noyes
4completely devoted toCercedilla
Summary of reference entries provided
Dedicación exclusiva
Christine Walsh

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
full-time


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

LexisPlus
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia mestre: As a generic term, it may work
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudia.

agree  Mónica Algazi
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica :-)

agree  Ivan Nieves: I agree if it fits in the context!
11 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Diego Gallo: It sure works
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Diego.

agree  Edward Tully: think so!
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Edward.

agree  Christine Walsh
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Chriswa.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Beatriz.

agree  Daltry Gárate
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daltry.

agree  Robert Forstag: The implication also seems to be that it is expected that the person in question *not* have another job on the side.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert. In Argentina, a full-time university teacher/professor is just that.

agree  Maria Milagros: In Venezuela, a professor at "tiempo completo" works 36 hours a week and can have another job that does not exceed 12 hours a week. A "dedicación exclusiva" professor works 40 hours a week and cannot have another job.
1306 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completely devoted to


Explanation:
aunque segun en que contexto puede ser full-time

Cercedilla
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
This is exactly what they mean but I was looking for a better way to put it. Thanks anyway

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Full time


Explanation:
Keep it simple. Full time teacher is the easiest way to say it.

Have a nice weekend!

Ricardo Menendez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mile13
2 mins

agree  Maria Milagros: Partially agree. I have used (for lack of a better label) exclusive full time for dedicación exclusiva (in Venezuela 40 hrs a week, no other job)
1306 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a specialist


Explanation:
Reading specialist, math specialist, art specialist etc. -- this is what we call teachers in the school systems who teach only one subject. More context would of course be helpful, to be sure what exactly the original text means.

Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves: agree
19 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teacher with exclusive dedication


Explanation:
someone who devotes her/himself only to teaching

btothefuture

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria del Carmen Zuleta de Quiroz: Agree!!
1 hr




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Dedicación exclusiva

Reference information:
This article might help to see if it fits the context


    Reference: http://https://www1.lanacion.com/nota.asp?nota_id=431444
Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36