KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

contexto

English translation: context (context requirements)


16:51 Nov 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: contexto
• Indique las políticas con que cuenta actualmente la carrera para favorecer la participación de estudiantes en la atención de necesidades del contexto.
Incluya una lista de acciones académicas puestas en práctica que favorecen la atención de necesidades del contexto
dylia
English translation:context (context requirements)
Explanation:
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5context (context requirements)
Margarita Gonzalez
3circumstantial (or contextual) needsJessica Agullo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
context (context requirements)


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daltry Gárate
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  EllieMonteiro
29 mins
  -> Gracias mil

agree  Eileen Brophy
38 mins
  -> Muy agradecida

agree  Enrique Huber
39 mins
  -> Gracias, gracias

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
necesidades del contexto
circumstantial (or contextual) needs


Explanation:
refers to extra-curricular circumstantial - or contextual - needs of the alumnae in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-29 21:33:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

let me know what you think

Example sentence(s):
  • The circumstantial needs of this socio-economic group should be considered....
Jessica Agullo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish