KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

PROFESORADO DE JARDIN DE INFANTES

English translation: Kindergarten/Pre-School Teacher Training Course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PROFESORADO DE JARDIN DE INFANTES
English translation:Kindergarten/Pre-School Teacher Training Course
Entered by: Rosariogan

23:50 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: PROFESORADO DE JARDIN DE INFANTES
C.V.
bandy24
Kindergarten/Pre-School Teacher Training Course
Explanation:
Tal vez el contexto proporcionado no sea suficiente. Yo lo entiendo como que la persona hizo un curso para ser maestra de pre-escolares, que en algunos lugares se llama profesorado.
Selected response from:

Rosariogan
Grading comment
AGAIN, I don't know if 'course'is a suitable word for this, since profesorado, is a carreer. but maybe there isn't any other appropriate term.
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kindergarden teacher/attendant/intervenor
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5Specialized Teachers in KindergardenRosa Garcia
5Preschool teaching staffJan Castillo
5Kindergarten / nursery school teaching positionRefugio
4Kindergarten/Pre-School Teacher Training Course
Rosariogan
4Day care center faculty or teaching positon
Henry Hinds
5 -1Young children teachers
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kindergarden teacher/attendant/intervenor


Explanation:
+

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
0 min

agree  Dan McGaffey
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Day care center faculty or teaching positon


Explanation:
We don't have much context.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Young children teachers


Explanation:
Hola! Estoy terminando de traducir al español un libro sobre educación de párvulos en los EE.UU. Te aseguro que les dicen "Young Children Teachers" y no de otra manera, porque el autor es la máxima autoridad norteamericana en la materia, la National Association for the Education of Young Children (NAEYC).
A menos que en tu contexto calce mejor "Kindergarten Teachers".
Ahora, EL PROFESORADO es el cuerpo de profesores, así que lo correcto sería agregar STAFF al final de lo que escojas.
Buena suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 11:05:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERDÓN, QUISE DECIR TEACHERS OF YOUNG CHILDREN...
Nadie debería contestar preguntitas después de una noche entera trabajando sin parar, ¿verdad?
¡Es que esto es un verdadero vicio!
Discúlpame, por favor, Bandy.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Teachers of Young Children, maybe. Young children's teachers, maaaybe. But young children teachers? Sorry, no.
6 mins
  -> I ABSOLUTELY AGREE WITH YOUR DISAGREE, REFUGIO!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kindergarten / nursery school teaching position


Explanation:
It could be either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 00:24:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a generic solution, if you can\'t check with the client, you could put \'teaching position in Early Childhood Education.\' That would cover up through about first grade. Best to avoid the term \'day care center\', because those often operate out of a home and involve only child care, without teaching.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Specialized Teachers in Kindergarden


Explanation:
Insome countire, lige Mexico, these are specialized careers that take as many as four years after high school completion. In other cuntires these are professions that are highly honored.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Preschool teaching staff


Explanation:
This says it, and however long the teachers have attended school is irrelevant. The fact is, they are part of the staff.

Jan Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kindergarten/Pre-School Teacher Training Course


Explanation:
Tal vez el contexto proporcionado no sea suficiente. Yo lo entiendo como que la persona hizo un curso para ser maestra de pre-escolares, que en algunos lugares se llama profesorado.

Rosariogan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
AGAIN, I don't know if 'course'is a suitable word for this, since profesorado, is a carreer. but maybe there isn't any other appropriate term.
thanks!