KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

agentes sociales

English translation: social/societal actors


16:16 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: agentes sociales
agentes sociales in tghis context means not only the "two sides of industry" (employer organisations and unions), but also educational organisations and alike "lobby" groups. Is there a word for that in English?
Willem Prinse
Spain
English translation:social/societal actors
Explanation:
Sociologists and political scientists are fond of these terms; scan the references below and I think you will find these terms are used in texts similar to yours.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
(thought I had already graded my answer; is it me (wouldn't be surprised or is it the system that seems to be a bit erratic lately (wouldn't be surprised)
Thanks everybody again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2management and other social playersJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2interest groupsRefugio
5 +1social/societal actors
GoodWords
5 +1social agentsDavid Welch
4social welfare organization
Katherine Matles
3 +1social intermediaries
Parrot
4players in the economyeliyahug
3participants in the social contract
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social intermediaries


Explanation:
in a broad sense. They can be factors, are sometimes referred to as "actors", but are generally in a "brokering" role.

Suggestion

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: O.K. I disn't see your answer and I like it much more than mine :-)
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social welfare organization


Explanation:

I don't know if this fits in your context, but here are some references:


Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Social Security, 7- ...
... 501(c)(4) nonprofit, social welfare organization ... Second, seniors are different from
other groups ... a number of grass roots lobbying ... that we know appeared in USA ...
waysandmeans.house.gov/socsec/ 107cong/7-26-01/7-26smit.htm - 82k - Cached - Similar pages

EBSS SW/SW Basics
... Families USA Foundation Families USA ... Health and Social Welfare Organization ... creativity
and how different groups and ... publications, coordinate legislative lobbying ...
www-personal.umich.edu/~karsendi/ ebss/organizations.html - 92k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Publication 557 (Rev. July 2001)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 14 Dues Used for Lobbying or Political Activities ..... 14 Miscellaneous
Rules ..... ... 24 Lobbying Expenditures ..... ...
www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p557.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]Through a comparative case study of participation in two social ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... at a shelter serving homeless families in AFDC but also in disability support groups ... example,
pointed out that in addition to her volunteer work for a social ...
www.ids.ac.uk/ids/civsoc/final/usa/USA9.doc - Similar pages

www.burmanet.org/burmanet/1996/Bnet505.txt
... and Development Association, the "social welfare" organization ... wish to help with national
lobbying ... should be room for local groups ... We now have a Free Burma USA ...
43k - Cached - Similar pages

Management of self-help organizations of people with disabilities ...
... Shimbum Newspaper Social Welfare Organization ... include election related work, lobbying ... resources..."
(Advocacy Institute, Washington, USA ... Thus, self-help groups ...
www.unescap.org/decade/publications/ z15006mg/z1500604.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management and other social players


Explanation:
The agentes in English is players, in my opinion, and since it's usually management/labor for agentes sociales I would say management and other social players

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AS SOCIAL PLAYERS IN THE PERIOD OF TRANSITION:
ROLES AND CHALLENGES. by Éva Kuti. 1. Introduction. This paper ...
www.mek.iif.hu/porta/szint/tarsad/ kozgazd/gazdpol/kuti/kutieva.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Magyar Elektronikus Könyvtár
... Nonprofit organizations as social players in the period of transition Nonprofit
organizations as social players in the period of transition (HTML változat).
www.mek.iif.hu/porta/szint/tarsad/ kozgazd/gazdpol/kuti/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

SIMPLE NEEDS OF SOCIAL PLAYERS
... Referees – need to create a social environment, incentive. systems, trained in
customer servicing. 14. Uniforms for players – provide an option for teams ...
www.basketballqld.net.au/www/uploads/7/File_15.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
Government, State and Social Players. The constitution defines Colombia as
a democracy, organized in the form of a decentralized unitary republic . ...
www.ecopetrol.com.co/colombia1/engl/ key_aspects-government.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Inter-American Development Bank - ETHICS AND DEVELOPMENT / About ...
... Much of a civil society is actively demanding that ethical chalenges and dilemmas
be examined and taken into account, and that social players assume their ...
www.iadb.org/etica/ingles/credit-i.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Definitely
12 mins

agree  Paulina Gómez
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social agents


Explanation:
it is used this way in English as well.

See

Social Agents: Ecology, Exchange, and Evolution Conference
Throughout the social sciences, the simulation of social agents has
emerged as an innovative and powerful research methodology. ...
www.agent2002.anl.gov/ -


Political Pawns or Social Agents? A look at militarised youth in ...
... Reconciliation Political Pawns or Social Agents? A look at militarised
youth in South Africa. by. Monique Marks & Penny McKenzie. Paper ...
www.csvr.org.za/papers/papmm&pm.htm -


David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
59 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participants in the social contract


Explanation:
This might be a little too verbose for your purposes, but in English (and I am sure in Spanish too) we have the concept of the social contract - a phrase borrowed from French and coined by Rousseau. In its modern meaning it refers to all of the players e.g. government, employers, unions, employees, NGOs etc that participate in and contribute to the functioning of society.


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
players in the economy


Explanation:
Jane suggested "players," but according to Willem's definition, these players have to be in the economy, not "social" in English [at least not in American usage]. I would suggest "factors in the economy" if the definition did not include lobby groups

eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social/societal actors


Explanation:
Sociologists and political scientists are fond of these terms; scan the references below and I think you will find these terms are used in texts similar to yours.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_es&ie=I...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_es&ie=I...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
(thought I had already graded my answer; is it me (wouldn't be surprised or is it the system that seems to be a bit erratic lately (wouldn't be surprised)
Thanks everybody again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Great!!!
1 min

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interest groups


Explanation:
Even though your text says agentes sociales, the definition given is very broad and clearly includes financial interests as well as social interests. Thus a very general term seems called for.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): good choice, too!
6 mins
  -> Thank you, luiroi

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Indeed. A comprehensive alternative.
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Val