KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

aprobado con distinción máxima

English translation: awarded a pass with maximum distinction (summa cum laude)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aprobado con distinción máxima
English translation:awarded a pass with maximum distinction (summa cum laude)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

18:13 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Master's Degree Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: aprobado con distinción máxima
Certifico que el 05 de Junio de 2007 el Rector de la Universidad de Chile otorgó a doña AAAAAAA, el grado de MAGÍSTER EN ANTROPOLOGÍA Y DESARROLLO y fue aprobado con distinción máxima 6,7.

My translation is for Canada. Should I use "honors" here, or will a literal translation be all right?

TIA!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
passed with distinction / awarded a pass with distinction
Explanation:
Having just completed an MA, I can say with absolute certainty that here in the UK, aprobado con distincion equates to a pass with distinction, or passing with distinction. In the old system, the term First Class Honours was used, but this has been replaced in the UK (although not in Ireland). :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-03 18:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Suma Cum Laude, for Canada :)
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Aoife!
The Embassy of Canada asked that we use the formula I am entering into the glossary :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1passed with distinction / awarded a pass with distinction
Aoife Kennedy
4 +2awarded summa cum laude
David Russi
4 +1passed with first class honours
James Arthur Williamson
4graduated with highest hono(u)rs
Sara Senft
4approved with the highest hono(u)rs
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approved with the highest hono(u)rs


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
9 mins
  -> Gracias MariCarmen!

disagree  Aoife Kennedy: Not in this case, the term is passed rather than approved - as in "to pass one's exams". Sorry Cesar :)
22 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment, Aoife! Saludos!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passed with first class honours


Explanation:
Universities grant degrees with first, second or third class honours (US honors)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-03 18:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_undergraduate_degree_cl...

Example sentence(s):
  • MA with first class honours in philosophy
James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kathryn davies
10 mins

neutral  Aoife Kennedy: Hi James. In the old system, yes, but now in the UK Distinction and Merit are used - at least at the University of Surrey :)
19 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
awarded summa cum laude


Explanation:
Thi is what is used in the US

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, David! Pedí instrucciones a la Embajada y me dijeron que usara "with maximum distinction (summa cum laude)".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: Hi David, I've just realised that the context applies to Canada, so you're bang on the money :)
9 mins

agree  Michael Kincaid: Not entirely sure about Canada but this is what I would do for the US as well
29 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passed with distinction / awarded a pass with distinction


Explanation:
Having just completed an MA, I can say with absolute certainty that here in the UK, aprobado con distincion equates to a pass with distinction, or passing with distinction. In the old system, the term First Class Honours was used, but this has been replaced in the UK (although not in Ireland). :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-03 18:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Suma Cum Laude, for Canada :)

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Aoife!
The Embassy of Canada asked that we use the formula I am entering into the glossary :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
21 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduated with highest hono(u)rs


Explanation:
It could work well despite the literalness.

Sara Senft
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish