KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Profesor por oposición

English translation: open competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Profesor por oposición
English translation:open competition
Entered by: wendy griswold

23:45 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / college professor
Spanish term or phrase: Profesor por oposición
On the flyleaf of a scholarly work published in Mexico.
What kind of professor is this, please???

Thank you
wendy griswold
open competition
Explanation:
"Open competition" es el término utilizado en inglés para referirse a los concursos abiertos (Latin America) y oposiciones (España) para trabajar por ejemplo en la administración pública.
Selected response from:

mjlechenique
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1open competition
mjlechenique
4permanent teacherJenHel
3public competitionCarlos Segura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open competition


Explanation:
"Open competition" es el término utilizado en inglés para referirse a los concursos abiertos (Latin America) y oposiciones (España) para trabajar por ejemplo en la administración pública.

mjlechenique
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: A thoroughly despicable and illogical system.
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oposición / oposiciones
public competition


Explanation:
Quite often used in Spanish in its plural form "oposiciones".

Profesor por oposición - Lecturer by public competition.

This lecturer has obtained his/her post by public competition.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanent teacher


Explanation:
A profesor por oposición is a teacher who has got a sufficiently high mark in the compulsory placement exam to have a permanent position. This exam does not exist in UK so the nearest thing in my opinion is permanent teacher as there is also a placement pool involved there. It would be lecturer if we refer to a university.

JenHel
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33