International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Estancia Post-Doctoral

English translation: held a post-doctoral position at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estancia Post-Doctoral
English translation:held a post-doctoral position at
Entered by: olivinha

10:33 Feb 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / curriculum vitae
Spanish term or phrase: Estancia Post-Doctoral
Hello,
As part of an about-the-author section of a study, what would be the best AE translation for "Estancia Post-Doctoral" (at the Université Libre de Bruxelles, Spt 96-July 98)?
Post-Doctoral Stay? Post-Doctoral Fellowship?
(And, by the way, post-doctoral or postdoctoral?)

Thank you kindly,
O
olivinha
held a post-doctoral position at
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2009-02-15 10:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He **held a post-doctoral position at** the Carnegie-Mellon Institute, followed by a period at Oxford University after which he moved to Argonne in 1963.
http://www.publications.bham.ac.uk/birmingham_magazine/b_mag...



From December 2001 to December 2003 she **held a post-doctoral position at** NPI, where she worked on the European Programme for Ice Coring in Antarctica (EPICA),
http://www.scar.org/about/officers/executivecommittee/execut...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
Regards,
O
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2held a post-doctoral position at
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1post doctoral residency
Laurie Price
4post-doctoral placement
nedra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
held a post-doctoral position at


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2009-02-15 10:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He **held a post-doctoral position at** the Carnegie-Mellon Institute, followed by a period at Oxford University after which he moved to Argonne in 1963.
http://www.publications.bham.ac.uk/birmingham_magazine/b_mag...



From December 2001 to December 2003 she **held a post-doctoral position at** NPI, where she worked on the European Programme for Ice Coring in Antarctica (EPICA),
http://www.scar.org/about/officers/executivecommittee/execut...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
Regards,
O

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lucia!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: "post doc" for short....
1 day15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post doctoral residency


Explanation:
see what I wrote in the discussion -- I think this is a good alternative, and hope this helps

Laurie Price
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Laurie. Isn't the term "residency" more related to medical school (which, btw, is not my case)? Thanks, O


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda Mayo
492 days

941 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-doctoral placement


Explanation:
This is what I would probably use.

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34