International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Diplomado en Relaciones Laborales

English translation: qualified in/graduated in labour relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Diplomado en Relaciones Laborales
English translation:qualified in/graduated in labour relations
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

17:09 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University Qualifications
Spanish term or phrase: Diplomado en Relaciones Laborales
This is a university qualification and it is not industrial relations, can anyone suggest a better title please?
Eileen Brophy
Spain
qualified in/graduated in labour relations
Explanation:
I think that in this context the best option is "qualified in"
Selected response from:

Juan Carlos García
Grading comment
Thanks Juan Carlos, I had used Industrial Relations previously but they wouldn't accept it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Qualifed in Workplace Mediation
David Ronder
4qualified in/graduated in labour relations
Juan Carlos García
4Graduated in Labo(u)r Relations
Eileen Banks


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graduated in Labo(u)r Relations


Explanation:
Graduated in Labour Relations by Universidad Carlos III de Madrid in 1999. Postgraduate studies in Workplace Prevention Risk in 2000. ...
www.auxadi.com/en/staff-madrid.asp?eMenu=4 - 37k

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualified in/graduated in labour relations


Explanation:
I think that in this context the best option is "qualified in"

Juan Carlos García
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Juan Carlos, I had used Industrial Relations previously but they wouldn't accept it.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qualifed in Workplace Mediation


Explanation:
That is, interpreting laboral in its broader sense and defining the expertise (mediation) acquired with the qualification. You could even say: a qualified workplace mediator.

Examples (there are lots more on Google):

Professional Workplace Mediation TrainingThis course is specifically about workplace mediation and is for those ... be certified/qualified professionals looking to add workplace mediation skills to ...
www.scotcoach.com/Main/Med_Train_Pro.htm

National Certificate in Workplace Mediation™ (OCN Accredited ...The National Certificate in Workplace Mediation™ (NCWM™) is the UK's benchmark ... This course covers everything required to become a qualified, ...
www.tcmsolutions.co.uk/training/courses/national-certificat...

MMK Consulting - MediationOur Mediators are experienced in workplace, community and family mediation. They are ONC qualified. Workplace Mediation -Mediation is a constructive way of ...
www.mmkconsulting.co.uk/mediation.htm

Hope that helps.

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28