KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Programación de curso / Memoria final de curso/ Comisión de jefes de Dpto.

English translation: Course design / Course review / Heads of Departments Comittee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Programación de curso / Memoria final de curso/ Comisión de jefes de Dpto.
English translation:Course design / Course review / Heads of Departments Comittee
Entered by: xxxEDLING

12:39 Dec 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Programación de curso / Memoria final de curso/ Comisión de jefes de Dpto.
Son competencias del jefe de departamento las siguientes:
2. Redactar la PROGRAMACIÓN DIDÁCTICA y la MEMORIA FINAL DE CURSO, siguiendo los criterios acordados en la COMISIÓN de Jefes de Departamento, velar por su cumplimiento y por la correcta aplicación de los criterios de calificación y de las actividades.
gnomo
Course design / Course review / Heads of Departments Comittee
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 14:17:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At any English textbook for secondary - we have worked in quite a few -, \"programación\" is translated as \"Course design\" o \"Syllabus design\"; \"Memoria\" as \"review\"; y \"Director de Departamento\" as \"Head of Department\".
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Confio en vosotros.
Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To draw up the course syllabus and final review, ... Committee of Department ChairsRefugio
5 +1Course syllabus/term-end review/Committee of the Department Heads
sanlev
5teaching material / End-of-term review / Comittee of the Heads of Department /Department Heads
johnclaude
3 -1Course design / Course review / Heads of Departments ComitteexxxEDLING


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teaching material / End-of-term review / Comittee of the Heads of Department /Department Heads


Explanation:
Eurodicautom et al

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 12:51:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CoMMittee - sorry

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Course design / Course review / Heads of Departments Comittee


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 14:17:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At any English textbook for secondary - we have worked in quite a few -, \"programación\" is translated as \"Course design\" o \"Syllabus design\"; \"Memoria\" as \"review\"; y \"Director de Departamento\" as \"Head of Department\".

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Confio en vosotros.
Antonio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  johnclaude: not a textbook, I'm afraid
1 hr
  -> That's right. But take into account that those terms are the same as those used in textbooks teachers' guides. Only the "comittee" part is a guess infered from our experience at secondary schools.

disagree  Beth Farkas: I disagree with "heads of Depts Committee". As a matter of good English style, prepositions should be avoided whenever possible.
1 day3 hrs
  -> It might be a matter of collacations, but most proposed answers are coincident!!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To draw up the course syllabus and final review, ... Committee of Department Chairs


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Insua: i prefer heads of departments committee
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Lore

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Course syllabus/term-end review/Committee of the Department Heads


Explanation:
very commonly used terms -at least in the USA

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Farkas
21 hrs