derivar

English translation: refer

Spanish term or phrase:derivar
English translation:refer
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

12:01 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: derivar
Talking about an education project, working with children in their own homes:
se trabaja en los hogares con madres y niños potencialmente repetidores y desertores, "derivados" por los docentes de las propias escuelas.
Anna Moorby DipTrans
referred
Explanation:
referred by the teachers (i.e. identified as likely to beneift from this project)

perhaps also "nominated" "selected" etc

derivar - (AmL) to refer: ~ a algn a un especialista - to refer sb to a specialist (Oxford Spanish Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3referred
Lucy Phillips
3 +2(who have been) referred by teachers
desdelaisla
4 +1influenced
Parrot
4derived from the teaching in their own schools.
jllanguages
3derived, inducted
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derived, inducted


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
influenced


Explanation:
by the teaching staff...

"derivar" has the additional meaning of "to incline".


    Laroussse
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: el término exacto
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(who have been) referred by teachers


Explanation:
That's what I think.

Good luck!

desdelaisla
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
29 mins

agree  Sam D
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
referred


Explanation:
referred by the teachers (i.e. identified as likely to beneift from this project)

perhaps also "nominated" "selected" etc

derivar - (AmL) to refer: ~ a algn a un especialista - to refer sb to a specialist (Oxford Spanish Dictionary)

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks guys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
28 mins

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  Sam D
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derived from the teaching in their own schools.


Explanation:
or derived from the curriculum...

jllanguages
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish