enseñanza reglada

English translation: required curriculum

Spanish term or phrase:enseñanza reglada
English translation:required curriculum
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:30 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: enseñanza reglada
En español llamamos "enseñanza reglada" a los contenidos educativos determinados por el Estado. La educación primaria, secundaria, formación profesional, etc. sería "reglada", mientras que un Máster o curso similar sería "no reglada". ¿Cuál serían los términos en inglés?
leire
required curriculum
Explanation:
Harvard Business School - Required Curriculum
The Required Curriculum Terms I & II. During the first year at Harvard Business
School, all students pursue the same course of study: the Required Curriculum. ...
www.hbs.edu/mba/experience/learn/ curriculum/requiredcurriculum/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Harvard Business School - Required Curriculum Term I
Term I Courses. The following Term I required courses use the point
of view of the general manager to focus on the internal functional ...
www.hbs.edu/mba/experience/learn/curriculum/ requiredcurriculum/term1.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hbs.edu ]

Cañada Rad Tech Required Curriculum
. Required Curriculum, . . ...
canadacollege.net/programs/degrees/ radtech/curriculum.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 74. Curriculum Requirements. Subchapter A. Required ...
Return to TEA Home Page. Chapter 74. Curriculum Requirements Subchapter
A. Required Curriculum. Statutory Authority: The provisions ...
www.tea.state.tx.us/rules/tac/chapter074/ch074a.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Chapter 74. Curriculum Requirements Subchapter A. Required ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Required Curriculum §74.A. August 2000 Update Page 1 Chapter
74. Curriculum Requirements Subchapter A. Required Curriculum ...
www.tea.state.tx.us/rules/tacupdates/ august2000/ch074a.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tea.state.tx.us ]

Fourth Year Required Curriculum
FOURTH YEAR REQUIRED CURRICULUM. The Texas A&M University System ... FOURTH
YEAR REQUIRED CURRICULUM 2002-2003. Each student will be required ...
medicine.tamu.edu/elective/fyrc.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Penn State University's Department of Veterinary Science: ...
The Undergraduate program in Animal BioScience permits students to prepare for admission
to a College of Veterinary Medicine or for graduate programs leading ...
www.vetsci.psu.edu/undergrad/anbio_curriculum.cfm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

required curriculum
... Required Curriculum Epidemiology/Biostatistics Training Program Term.
Department. Course No. Course Title. Instructor. 1. Epidemiology. 340.601. ...
www.jhsph.edu/AgingandHealth/academics/training/ Epidemiology/required_curriculum.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

School of Medicine Catalog
... related educational needs of Knasas communities and the educational resources
of KU Medical Center. Online Catalog. Required Curriculum. ...
www.ur.ku.edu/Acadpub/medcat/Required.html - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering Required ...
Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering Required Curriculum.
Semester 1 CAE 100 Introduction to the Profession I (1 2 2) CAE ...
www.iit.edu/~ce/bsarcecurr.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3required curriculum
Marian Greenfield
4 +1regulated teaching
Parrot
4standards-based curriculum
Refugio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
required curriculum


Explanation:
Harvard Business School - Required Curriculum
The Required Curriculum Terms I & II. During the first year at Harvard Business
School, all students pursue the same course of study: the Required Curriculum. ...
www.hbs.edu/mba/experience/learn/ curriculum/requiredcurriculum/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Harvard Business School - Required Curriculum Term I
Term I Courses. The following Term I required courses use the point
of view of the general manager to focus on the internal functional ...
www.hbs.edu/mba/experience/learn/curriculum/ requiredcurriculum/term1.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hbs.edu ]

Cañada Rad Tech Required Curriculum
. Required Curriculum, . . ...
canadacollege.net/programs/degrees/ radtech/curriculum.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 74. Curriculum Requirements. Subchapter A. Required ...
Return to TEA Home Page. Chapter 74. Curriculum Requirements Subchapter
A. Required Curriculum. Statutory Authority: The provisions ...
www.tea.state.tx.us/rules/tac/chapter074/ch074a.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Chapter 74. Curriculum Requirements Subchapter A. Required ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Required Curriculum §74.A. August 2000 Update Page 1 Chapter
74. Curriculum Requirements Subchapter A. Required Curriculum ...
www.tea.state.tx.us/rules/tacupdates/ august2000/ch074a.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tea.state.tx.us ]

Fourth Year Required Curriculum
FOURTH YEAR REQUIRED CURRICULUM. The Texas A&M University System ... FOURTH
YEAR REQUIRED CURRICULUM 2002-2003. Each student will be required ...
medicine.tamu.edu/elective/fyrc.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Penn State University's Department of Veterinary Science: ...
The Undergraduate program in Animal BioScience permits students to prepare for admission
to a College of Veterinary Medicine or for graduate programs leading ...
www.vetsci.psu.edu/undergrad/anbio_curriculum.cfm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

required curriculum
... Required Curriculum Epidemiology/Biostatistics Training Program Term.
Department. Course No. Course Title. Instructor. 1. Epidemiology. 340.601. ...
www.jhsph.edu/AgingandHealth/academics/training/ Epidemiology/required_curriculum.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

School of Medicine Catalog
... related educational needs of Knasas communities and the educational resources
of KU Medical Center. Online Catalog. Required Curriculum. ...
www.ur.ku.edu/Acadpub/medcat/Required.html - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering Required ...
Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering Required Curriculum.
Semester 1 CAE 100 Introduction to the Profession I (1 2 2) CAE ...
www.iit.edu/~ce/bsarcecurr.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela De Seta
17 mins

agree  Jim Collis
18 mins

agree  Marcela García
19 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulated teaching


Explanation:
is what the Spanish MEC uses. See official website:


    Reference: http://www.ince.mec.es/pres/que_e.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
30 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standards-based curriculum


Explanation:
Marian's entry may cover it for the college level (although I am not sure that requiring a course necessarily determines its curriculum), but for elementary and secondary education, at least in the United States, I think the concept of state-determined standards is what is being sought.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113