Titulación

English translation: Qualifications

Spanish term or phrase:Titulación
English translation:Qualifications
Entered by: margaret caulfield

02:37 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Instituto
Spanish term or phrase: Titulación
¿Degree certification sería el equivalente a la titulación en un instituto?
Si no, ¿cuál lo sería?
El texto es sobre la Tesina.
R4u1
Qualifications
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Qualifications
margaret caulfield
4Degree
whitewiskers
3graduation
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3awarding/conference of (the) degree
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Qualifications


Explanation:
.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marzia!

agree  Jenny Westwell
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, la acequiera!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
awarding/conference of (the) degree


Explanation:
A Mexican university at which I taught used this word in the context of differentiating between those students who finished the coursework (who were called "egresados") and those who completed all of the degree requirements (who were "titulados"). Thus, in that context, "titulación" referred to the awarding (or conference) of the degree (after the student's thesis was formally accepted).

Since the context of the question at hand involves a "tesina," this might be a good option.

The act of conferring, as of an academic degree.
http://www.answers.com/conference

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Degree


Explanation:
Ese sería el término si "instituto" en Perú es educación superior o universitaria (college).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-11-30 06:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El contexto en que se usa la palabra es importante para determinar el término correcto.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_degree
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/degree
whitewiskers
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graduation


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20