KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

compensan

English translation: compensate


15:24 Dec 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: compensan
La frase es: los semestres 1 y 2 no se compensan (La idea aquí es de convalidación).
Richard Marzan
English translation:compensate
Explanation:
Semesters 1 and 2 do not compensate each other
Selected response from:

ana carolina pedrozo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1semesters 1 and 2 are not equivalent
Jenniferts
3 +1cannot be substituted or waived
Charles Davis
4compensateana carolina pedrozo
3...are not credited
axies
3semesters 1 and 2 are not validated
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semesters 1 and 2 are not validated


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensate


Explanation:
Semesters 1 and 2 do not compensate each other


ana carolina pedrozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cannot be substituted or waived


Explanation:
"compensar", at least in Spanish universities, is not to validate a subject or course requirement but to compensate or make up for not having completed it. In UK/US universities the nearest equivalent is course waiver or substitution, which are two kinds of exemption.
Eg. "Los estudiantes de la Universidad de Granada pueden "compensar" una asignatura suspensa y licenciarse sin haberla aprobado"; "en mi Universidad, para compensar una asignatura (es decir, que te la aprueben por la cara) necesitas haberte presentado mínimo 4 veces y haber obtenido en una de ellas al menos un 3".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 17:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, perhaps better just to say "cannot be waived". In practice compensación doesn't involve replacing one requirement with another but simply awarding a pass "on merit" despite not having met the requirements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-04 00:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just seen the exchange between Sandro and Richard in the discussion. If it means that one semester cannot make up or compensate for the other, the best term is probably "substitute": semesters 1 and 2 cannot substitute for each other. It looks as though this frankly bizarre Spanish institution of tribunales de compensación to pass students who have failed a sufficient number of times is probably not relevant to this question.


    Reference: http://www.elpais.com/articulo/andalucia/ANDALUCIA/UNIVERSID...
    Reference: http://foros.vogue.es/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=171226&start=25
Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandro :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semesters 1 and 2 are not equivalent


Explanation:
It sounds like they meant to say "no se equiparan".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 16:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
semesters 1 and 2 are not of equal value
semesters 1 and 2 do not have the same credit value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 16:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or (this was actually my first idea, but I went off in that other direction):
semesters 1 and 2 are not interchangeable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-04 00:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your answer to Richard's question, "¿Se trata de sustituir un semestre por otro?...", I would go with:

semesters 1 and 2 are not interchangeable

Jenniferts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes, "are not interchangeable" seems to be more or less what it means.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles. Yes, given Richard's clarification about one not substituting for the other, that's the option I like best too.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...are not credited


Explanation:
Or, not accounted for... not given credited for.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4