KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

beca concursada

English translation: competitive scholarship


03:49 Dec 7, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / resume
Spanish term or phrase: beca concursada
beca (concursada) de la facultad de filosofía de la UBA para la realización de cursos de posgrado.
nsalva
English translation:competitive scholarship
Explanation:
I think on a CV you would want to write: "winner of a competitive scholarship" or "competitive scholarship winner."

http://www.google.com/search?q=competitive scholarship&rls=c...
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4competitive scholarship
jack_speak
4 +2competitive grant (program/programme)
Jenni Lukac
4scholarship competition/contest
Simon Bruni
3applied scholarship
Berenice Font


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applied scholarship


Explanation:
you apply for a scholarship, or also compete for one.

Berenice Font
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
competitive scholarship


Explanation:
I think on a CV you would want to write: "winner of a competitive scholarship" or "competitive scholarship winner."

http://www.google.com/search?q=competitive scholarship&rls=c...

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxjacana54: Esto es lo que he visto. Saludos.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Laura Nagle
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alicia Añino: yes, since it's for grad courses, I would use scholarship, not grant.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scholarship competition/contest


Explanation:
but Jack's answer is fine too.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ESZZ278&q="...



Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competitive grant (program/programme)


Explanation:
Graduate and Postgraduate Fellowship Grants Program. (NNF) is a competitive grants program that provides training awards for: students who are U.S. citizens or U.S. ... formalized for the Fellow to study and/or conduct research ...
www.csrees.usda.gov/about/offices/pdfs/natl_needs.pdf; 11 Oct 2010 ... Find out what funding options are available for postgraduate study. ... Research Councils (competitive funding for postgraduate research) ... The main sources of funding for academic postgraduate study in the UK are the ...
www.careers.ox.ac.uk/...studies.../how-to-get-funding/ - En caché - Similares; 24 Feb 2006 ... Faculty of Education Competitive Grants. Project Title: English language preparation for postgraduate study: the case of FELC ...
www.edfac.unimelb.edu.au/.../edfac_oloughlin2006.html - En caché

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
4 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Liz.

agree  Gallagy: for postgrad better than "scholarship"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks gallagy. I agree with you.