KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Conformación del tribunal

English translation: make-up of the board/panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Conformación del tribunal
English translation:make-up of the board/panel
Entered by: Gilla Evans

14:02 Dec 7, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / CV
Spanish term or phrase: Conformación del tribunal
Conformación del tribunal de "XXX Congreso" (Es un congreso en educación organizado por una universidad)
nsalva
make-up of the board
Explanation:
The use of the word conformation in this context sounds decidedly odd to me in English. Most of the instances (though not all) I see of it on the web are translations from Spanish.

The more familiar expression would be "make-up"

"With the current make up of the Board this could be very interesting or should I say troubling. The Board Chair ‘could’ appoint the Superintendent to gather applications and make a recommendation as to what candidates get to the Board for the interview process."

http://greggallas.wordpress.com/

"The content of the middle section of the speech will depend on the nature of the company, the make up of the board and the situation the company finds itself in."

http://www.businessspeeches.co.uk/introductory-chairman-boar...

"The council have not yet published the proposed make-up of the board, though my previous article on this subject states what was proposed as of November 2008."

http://www.rtaylor.co.uk/city-centre-partnership-board-love-...

Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3make-up of the board
Gilla Evans
3 +3Composition of the panel
Charles Davis
4Board constitution
Susana Magalhães
3Conformation of the Board of...
Martina Pokupec
3Conformation of the Board
britos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conformation of the Board


Explanation:
I don't believe you sould use tribunal or court in this sense


PDF]
Rules Policies and Guidelines for Conformation Dog Show Judges
Adobe PDF - View as html
Rules Policies and Guidelines for Conformation Dog Show Judges Rules Policies and Guidelines for Conformation Dog Show Judges
www.akc.org/pdfs/about/board_minutes/RulesPolicies...

britos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Pokupec: you were first :))
1 min
  -> Thank you Martina...very kind of you!

disagree  philgoddard: Conformation doesn't work in this context - it has a narrow, specific meaning.
41 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conformation of the Board of...


Explanation:
my suggestion, even though I would prefer more context for the "tribunal"


    Reference: http://www.google.hr/#hl=hr&expIds=17259,23756,24878,24999,2...
Martina Pokupec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Composition of the panel


Explanation:
The appropriate translation here will depend on context.
(1) If "conformación" refers to the act or process of putting together the tribunal, then probably "constitution" or "formation" would be a good bet. If it means how the tribunal is made up (incl. who is on it), then "composition" is appropriate.
(2) I wonder what sort of body this "tribunal" is. Normally it implies a judicial function; so "board" or "panel" would correspond (you would talk about a panel of judges if it is some sort of competition or examination rather than a judicial process). But it seems odd to have a "tribunal" in a congress. The body normally involved there is called an "organising committee", or just a "committee".

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis: eso es exactamente
2 mins
  -> Many thanks, Constantinos

agree  philgoddard: Or membership.
35 mins
  -> Many thanks, Phil

agree  Steven Huddleston
1 hr
  -> Many thank, Steven

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
make-up of the board


Explanation:
The use of the word conformation in this context sounds decidedly odd to me in English. Most of the instances (though not all) I see of it on the web are translations from Spanish.

The more familiar expression would be "make-up"

"With the current make up of the Board this could be very interesting or should I say troubling. The Board Chair ‘could’ appoint the Superintendent to gather applications and make a recommendation as to what candidates get to the Board for the interview process."

http://greggallas.wordpress.com/

"The content of the middle section of the speech will depend on the nature of the company, the make up of the board and the situation the company finds itself in."

http://www.businessspeeches.co.uk/introductory-chairman-boar...

"The council have not yet published the proposed make-up of the board, though my previous article on this subject states what was proposed as of November 2008."

http://www.rtaylor.co.uk/city-centre-partnership-board-love-...



Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Anderson: This is the first thing that came to mind. It's so natural.
9 mins
  -> thanks, Robert

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: I'm with Robert—sounds most natural. And "make-up of the panel" would be fine as well!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, yes I agree panel is a good option too

agree  Gallagy: agree with previous comments (Robert and FV)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, me too

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board constitution


Explanation:

people that are part of the board

Susana Magalhães
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish