KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

docente invitado y ponente habitual

English translation: a regular guest lecturer and conference speaker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:docente invitado y ponente habitual
English translation:a regular guest lecturer and conference speaker
Entered by: Joseph Tein

21:19 Dec 7, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Teaching Experience - CV
Spanish term or phrase: docente invitado y ponente habitual
This phrase appears in the description of the author of an article:

"Tiene una experiencia profesional de mas de 20 años como experto y consultor ....*Docente invitado y poniente habitual*, es miembro de la XXXX ... " etc.

The text is from Spain (Cataluña, actually).

It's especially the "docente invitado" part ... I don't know if this is a term that has specific academic meaning ... but I will appreciate help with the entire phrase. I would use "frequent presenter" for "ponente habitual" unless this has some more specific meaning.

¡Gracias por la ayuda!
Joseph Tein
United States
a guest lecturer and regular conference speaker
Explanation:
I think lecturer rather than teacher, in an academic context. And in such a context "ponente" means someone who speaks at conference, delivering papers (ponencias).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-07 21:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You were just ahead, Jessica! And we had almost the same idea, but I think I still prefer my "conference speaker" idea, so I'll leave my answer as an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-07 21:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS I used to teach at a UK university, and "guest lecturer" is what we say too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-11 23:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realise it's a bit late in the day to be adding notes, Joseph, but I've just thought of a possibility that hadn't struck me before. Unless I'm mistaken, "habitual" could govern both "docente invitado" and "ponente", which would give us "a regular (or frequent) guest lecturer and conference speaker". I must admit that as I look at it now, it seems quite plausible. I leave it to you to decide.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Very nice solution, and I liked the change of word order with "regular" coming before both terms. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11a guest lecturer and regular conference speaker
Charles Davis
4 +3guest lecturer and regular presenter
Jessica Noyes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guest lecturer and regular presenter


Explanation:
"Guest lecturer" is the term they used at the university where I used to teach-- in the US. The "regular presenter" is my own idea -- I think "habitual" translates better as "regular".

Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias for your suggestion, too, Jessica.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
0 min
  -> Gracias, Denise

agree  Reed James: I like it.
16 mins
  -> Te lo agredezco, Reed

agree  Berenice Font: I like it too
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Berenice

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
a guest lecturer and regular conference speaker


Explanation:
I think lecturer rather than teacher, in an academic context. And in such a context "ponente" means someone who speaks at conference, delivering papers (ponencias).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-07 21:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You were just ahead, Jessica! And we had almost the same idea, but I think I still prefer my "conference speaker" idea, so I'll leave my answer as an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-07 21:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS I used to teach at a UK university, and "guest lecturer" is what we say too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-11 23:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realise it's a bit late in the day to be adding notes, Joseph, but I've just thought of a possibility that hadn't struck me before. Unless I'm mistaken, "habitual" could govern both "docente invitado" and "ponente", which would give us "a regular (or frequent) guest lecturer and conference speaker". I must admit that as I look at it now, it seems quite plausible. I leave it to you to decide.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 575
Grading comment
Very nice solution, and I liked the change of word order with "regular" coming before both terms. Thanks for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Charles. Thank you very much for the additional thought. I think it makes sense, and I'll propose the change to my client ... the overall project is long and isn't finished yet, so I think we can still make this nice little change.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: Given context, "conference speaker" sounds important.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandro :)

agree  Marian Martin
21 mins
  -> Thanks, m_martin :)

agree  liz askew
23 mins
  -> Thanks Liz :)

agree  philgoddard
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil :)

agree  Jenniferts
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jenniferts :)

agree  Thayenga
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thayenga :)

agree  Steven Huddleston
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steven :)

agree  Martina Pokupec
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martina :)

agree  franglish
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish :)

agree  Pilar Díez
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar ;)

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: I might say "frequent conference speaker" rather than "regular".
2 days 3 hrs
  -> I think that would be perfectly reasonable. Thanks very much, Cinnamon.