KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Acto de colación de grados académicos

English translation: graduation ceremony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acto de colación de grados académicos
English translation:graduation ceremony
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

13:47 Dec 8, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / CV
Spanish term or phrase: Acto de colación de grados académicos
En un CV

Premios, becas y distinciones

Diploma de honor "Graduado con el mejor promedio", 32 Acto de colación de grados académicos - Universidad XXX
nsalva
graduation ceremony
Explanation:
The "32" is a mystery to me.
(graduation) (AmE) (ceremonia f de) graduación f ... commencement exercises, npl, (graduation ceremony) ... Argentina, acto de colación de grados loc ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?... - En caché - Similares
ceremony - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com
degree ceremony, n, colación de grados. induction ceremony, n, en un puesto ...
www.wordreference.com/.../translation.asp?...ceremony - En caché - Similares
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4graduation ceremony
Jenni Lukac
4Conferral (of Degree) CeremonyGallagy
3Certificate of Academic Degree
Guadalupe Lynch
Summary of reference entries provided
Colación
María Eugenia Wachtendorff

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
graduation ceremony


Explanation:
The "32" is a mystery to me.
(graduation) (AmE) (ceremonia f de) graduación f ... commencement exercises, npl, (graduation ceremony) ... Argentina, acto de colación de grados loc ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?... - En caché - Similares
ceremony - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com
degree ceremony, n, colación de grados. induction ceremony, n, en un puesto ...
www.wordreference.com/.../translation.asp?...ceremony - En caché - Similares

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
44 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, María Eugenia.

agree  Gilla Evans: yes, also known as "degree ceremony"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilla. I've only heard "degree" ceremony at the university level but if that fits here, it would be a good option.

agree  Rosa Paredes
10 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Rosa.

agree  kalungo: The 32 in question stands for 32nd Graduation Ceremony
23 days
  -> Thanks kalungo. Happy New Year!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conferral (of Degree) Ceremony


Explanation:
just another option, graduation ceremony correct but can also be used for graduating from High School whereas this makes clear it is University. Some universities call them by different things e.g. Commencements Ceremony, but "Conferral" suits all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-08 14:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although there are three degree conferral dates, there is only one commencement ceremony. Note: Neither participation in the commencement ceremony, ...
www.luc.edu/gradschool/faq1.shtml

CONFERRAL OF DEGREES. Conferral. Degrees are conferred three times each ... The graduate Commencement ceremony is held once each year, at the end of the ...
www.gifted.uconn.edu/3summers/3scc.html -

There is one ceremony at the end of each Academic Year, in June. Students who intend to participate in the Commencement must have a Degree Conferral ...
commerce.depaul.edu/undergrad/.../DegreeConferral.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-08 14:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, the 32 is a mystery to me as well, perhaps it's their position in ceremony???

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Certificate of Academic Degree


Explanation:
I believe that 'Acto' here means Certificate
as in Acto de Nacimiento (Birth Certificate)

Guadalupe Lynch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


56 mins
Reference: Colación

Reference information:
Acto de colar o conferir canónicamente un beneficio eclesiástico, o de **conferir un grado de universidad.**


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&TIPO...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117