KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

indumento expandido

English translation: expanding clothes


01:38 Dec 9, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / cv
Spanish term or phrase: indumento expandido
Capítulos de libros

Indumento Expandido. Texto crítico para el concurso UADE de pintura


http://www.trendxchange.com/?p=427
nsalva
English translation:expanding clothes
Explanation:
Sorry, I overlooked this question before. Ideally you want a catchy title for a show. I think there is an argument for keeping "expand" in there, with the double meaning of metaphorically expanding one's idea of what clothes can be and literally, as it says in the link, making clothes that expand: "Prendas, instalaciones en sí mismas, generadoras de espacios, recorridos, instancias. Pliegues como acordeones expanden gorgueras..." "Expanded" to "expanding" is a small step, a minor liberty. Gerunds in titles are very common in English. And "clothes" for "the garment", plural for singular, is also a very common adjustment between Spanish and English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2010-12-10 00:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn't quite realised before, but I suppose another feature of my suggestion here (which may or may not be an advantage depending on your point of view) is that the gerund, "expanding", could be read either as transitive or as intransitive: "making clothes expand" and "clothes that expand". I think this kind of wordplay is probably an attraction in the art world. What remains is to decide on the best word for "indumento", and there are a number of possibilities to choose from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-12-10 01:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And on that point, perhaps "expanding apparel" is worth considering, especially for America, where "apparel" is more common than in UK English. The internal half-rhyme (-pa-) is an attraction in a title.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2expanding clothes
Charles Davis
3the creative garment
Jenni Lukac


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the creative garment


Explanation:
If the text refers to an exhibition of student designs for clothing. I'm not certain what you want here! "The expanded garment" would be the literal translation, in the sense of going beyond the traditional idea of a piece of clothing. If I had to name it, I would say "The metaphorical garment", but that would be naming it, not translating it.

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expanding clothes


Explanation:
Sorry, I overlooked this question before. Ideally you want a catchy title for a show. I think there is an argument for keeping "expand" in there, with the double meaning of metaphorically expanding one's idea of what clothes can be and literally, as it says in the link, making clothes that expand: "Prendas, instalaciones en sí mismas, generadoras de espacios, recorridos, instancias. Pliegues como acordeones expanden gorgueras..." "Expanded" to "expanding" is a small step, a minor liberty. Gerunds in titles are very common in English. And "clothes" for "the garment", plural for singular, is also a very common adjustment between Spanish and English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2010-12-10 00:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn't quite realised before, but I suppose another feature of my suggestion here (which may or may not be an advantage depending on your point of view) is that the gerund, "expanding", could be read either as transitive or as intransitive: "making clothes expand" and "clothes that expand". I think this kind of wordplay is probably an attraction in the art world. What remains is to decide on the best word for "indumento", and there are a number of possibilities to choose from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-12-10 01:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And on that point, perhaps "expanding apparel" is worth considering, especially for America, where "apparel" is more common than in UK English. The internal half-rhyme (-pa-) is an attraction in a title.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 575
Grading comment
Great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magalhães: I do agree with a catchy title as well as with keeping the word expanding. I would prefer "garments" to clothes, since hopefully we are dealing with uncommon, creative ideas.
1 hr
  -> Fine; I wondered about "garments". It's probably a good idea. Many thanks, Susana :)

agree  Jenniferts: Agree with susanadiego's remarks.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jenniferts :)