KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

le expedimos el presente titulo...

English translation: she is awarded this (present) degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:le expedimos el presente titulo...
English translation:she is awarded this (present) degree
Entered by: Gallagy

00:48 Dec 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: le expedimos el presente titulo...
I would like to know the best way to translate this phrase from Argentinian Spanish into American English.

Will be okay to translate as: we have issued her this degree Apparel Designer?


Here is the full phrase:

"En esta universidad le expedimos el presente titulo de disenadora indumentaria.

It's a translation from a diploma from Argentina.
yugoslavia
United States
she is awarded this (present) degree
Explanation:
imo "present" is not required and looks a bit strange in English

also degree are awarded, not granted

also Fashion/Clothing designer far more common than apparel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-10 03:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Jack suggests, she is HEREBY awarded...
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4she is awarded this (present) degreeGallagy
4We hereby award to you the degree of. . .Bryn Morris


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
she is awarded this (present) degree


Explanation:
imo "present" is not required and looks a bit strange in English

also degree are awarded, not granted

also Fashion/Clothing designer far more common than apparel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-10 03:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Jack suggests, she is HEREBY awarded...

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
34 mins
  -> many thanks Andy

agree  jack_speak
41 mins
  -> thank you Jack

agree  Ray Ables: She is hereby awarded
5 hrs
  -> thank you Ray, yes as above

agree  Charles Davis: Yes, "award", and I'd add "hereby". I think "the present degree" would actually be OK in a formal certificate, but "this degree" is also fine.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles and agree with your comment

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We hereby award to you the degree of. . .


Explanation:
I think that if the degree is being conferred that we would say 'award'. If you want to include the 'en esta universidad', you could add 'We at this univeristy hereby award to you the degree of. . .'.

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=366005
Bryn Morris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish