KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

correspondencia

English translation: equivalency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:correspondencia
English translation:equivalency
Entered by: Comunican

20:30 Dec 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: correspondencia
"La identificación y reconocimiento de correspondencias y convalidaciones de competencias adquiridas entre los subsistemas de Formación Profesional (Ciclos Formativos, Formación Ocupacional, Formación Continua), así como las competencias adquiridas y reconocidas por la experiencia profesional"

and

"Es el sistema que permite la integración y definición de las correspondencias entre las ofertas de Formación Profesional (reglada, ocupacional y continua) y la experiencia laboral."

It's made harder because it is plural... :P

Thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
equivalency / ies
Explanation:
(Not to be confused with the General Equivalency Diploma (GED) in the US of A.)

DCSF 14-19 Reform: FAQ - Diploma Equivalencies - [ Traducir esta página ]FAQ - Diploma Equivalencies. Why is the Foundation Diploma listed as ... For this reason too, we said the Foundation Diploma is equivalent to 5 GCSEs A*-G. ...
www.dcsf.gov.uk/14.../index.cfm?... - En caché - Similares

Are equivalencies to the Enform Certified Instructor Diploma accepted? - [ Traducir esta página ]15 Oct 2010 ... To that end, formal equivalencies will be considered by the Registrar (See Course Description Section of this website for identification of ...
help.enform.ca/.../are-equivalencies-to-the-enform-certified-instructor- diploma-accepted%3F - En caché

Diploma - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]In such cases, a diploma is lower in rank than a specific Bachelor's degree of that discipline but equivalent to general degree in that discipline e.g. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diploma - En caché - Similares

Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks to both MediMatrix and Jenni.
While "relationship" would work, from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Course_equivalency, I see that "equivalency" has a meaning specific to education/training. So, I think this is the more suitable term in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4relationship
Jenni Lukac
4 +2equivalency / ies
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relationship


Explanation:
This will work in the sentence you've provided. Coursework in all programmes must now relate to the needs of the labour market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-16 20:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relationships. They must be parallel.

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SrLocutor
9 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, SrLocutor.

agree  Marina56: ok
13 mins
  -> Greetings and thanks, Marina56.

agree  eski: Yep! Saludos: eski
1 hr
  -> Thanks Eskie. Hope Annie is now 100% better.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Absolutely! Cheers, Jenni :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, María Eugenia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equivalency / ies


Explanation:
(Not to be confused with the General Equivalency Diploma (GED) in the US of A.)

DCSF 14-19 Reform: FAQ - Diploma Equivalencies - [ Traducir esta página ]FAQ - Diploma Equivalencies. Why is the Foundation Diploma listed as ... For this reason too, we said the Foundation Diploma is equivalent to 5 GCSEs A*-G. ...
www.dcsf.gov.uk/14.../index.cfm?... - En caché - Similares

Are equivalencies to the Enform Certified Instructor Diploma accepted? - [ Traducir esta página ]15 Oct 2010 ... To that end, formal equivalencies will be considered by the Registrar (See Course Description Section of this website for identification of ...
help.enform.ca/.../are-equivalencies-to-the-enform-certified-instructor- diploma-accepted%3F - En caché

Diploma - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]In such cases, a diploma is lower in rank than a specific Bachelor's degree of that discipline but equivalent to general degree in that discipline e.g. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diploma - En caché - Similares



Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks to both MediMatrix and Jenni.
While "relationship" would work, from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Course_equivalency, I see that "equivalency" has a meaning specific to education/training. So, I think this is the more suitable term in this case.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Mediamatrix. Thanks for this. I'm pretty sure this is right based on this link http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Course_equivalency


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, referring to equivalency of qualifications
13 hrs

agree  Teresita Fierro Espasandín
19 hrs