KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

esperamos seguir contando con su confianza

English translation: we hope you will continue putting your trust in us.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esperamos seguir contando con su confianza
English translation:we hope you will continue putting your trust in us.
Entered by: Claudia Reynaud

21:30 Dec 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Letter to parents
Spanish term or phrase: esperamos seguir contando con su confianza
This is the closing statement in a letter to parents regarding student re-enrollment:

"Deseamos agradecerles la oportunidad que nos han brindado de coadyuvar con ustedes en la formación de sus hijos y esperamos seguir contando con su confianza".

Any ideas on the best way to say this in English will be highly appreciated!!!
Claudia Reynaud
United States
we hope you will continue putting your trust in us.
Explanation:
keeping it fairly close to the original
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9we look forward to welcoming your children back with us
Noni Gilbert
3 +3we hope you will continue putting your trust in us.
Wendy Streitparth
4we expect to keep counting with your reliance/ confidenceana carolina pedrozo
3look forward to earning your trust and confidence (or confidence and support)
Amina BENKHADRA


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we hope you will continue putting your trust in us.


Explanation:
keeping it fairly close to the original

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Bruni: works too
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Simon

agree  Jeanie Eldon: yes, this suggestion is much closer to the original.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jeanie

agree  bcsantos
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks, bcsantos

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we expect to keep counting with your reliance/ confidence


Explanation:
"Deseamos agradecerles la oportunidad que nos han brindado de coadyuvar con ustedes en la formación de sus hijos y esperamos seguir contando con su confianza".
"We wish to thank you for the opportunity brought to us to help you in your fellows' education and we expect to keep counting with your confidence."

ana carolina pedrozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noni Gilbert: Counting on...
7 mins
  -> thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
look forward to earning your trust and confidence (or confidence and support)


Explanation:
...

Amina BENKHADRA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
we look forward to welcoming your children back with us


Explanation:
One way of going about it. Look forward to is a standard closing greeting (at least in UK English) and I think it expresses the same idea in a way which sounds natural in English. We are really talking set phrases here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2010-12-18 09:46:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not to worry Claudia - the client's wishes are what it boils down to! And my suggestion with the responses to it are available for people to view (although you could add it to the glossary as an alternative if you want - I often include more than just the option I've chosen). ;-)

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I know. A literal translation just doesn't work here. Thank you very much!

Asker: Hi Aceavila: I just wanted to let you know that even though I liked your answer best, I had to go with the other option, which keeps it closer to the original, because of issues I've had with this specific client. I wish we could award KudoZ points to more than one answerer. Thanks a million for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac: very nice
10 mins
  -> Thank Jenni!

agree  teresa quimper
21 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa

agree  Simon Bruni: real English
58 mins
  -> Thank you Simon

agree  Gallagy: works well
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Andy Watkinson: Nuff said
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  franglish
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charles Davis: Can I join in? This is spot on. Looking at the context, since "sus hijos" has just been said you'll probably end up with "welcoming them back with us" for this bit.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles.

agree  neilmac: Yes. And as we say in Glasgow, the person who used "coadyuvar" in the original needs a good kicking :)
12 hrs
  -> Yes. And am bemused to see it also on some cream my son has just been given for his "dermatitis atópica" ;-)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, they are after the children, not the parents' trust!!!
14 hrs
  -> Je je, you've hit the nail on the head as always! Besos