KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

En próximas convocatorias

English translation: in forthcoming/upcoming application rounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En próximas convocatorias
English translation:in forthcoming/upcoming application rounds
Entered by: Michael Murphy

20:27 Dec 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: En próximas convocatorias
La frase completa es "En próximas convocatorias, pretendemos también cubrir con las becas U4all Nicaragua los gastos derivados del alojamiento para aquellos estudiantes que necesiten trasladarse a la ciudad para seguir sus estudios." Está escrita en castellano de España.
El término se refiere al siguiente paso que tomará una organización al llevar a cabo un plan de acción. La idea es que, logrado un primer objetivo, se decidirá alcanzar otro objetivo, y esto se hará "en próximas convocatorias" de la organización. No estoy seguro si se refiere a un proceso, a una reunión, a algo que se pondrá por escrito, u otra cosa.
Michael Murphy
United States
in forthcoming application rounds
Explanation:
Or "upcoming" instead of "forthcoming" if American English.
"Convocatoria" commonly means an application round (for a grant or scholarship, a competition, an exam, or whatever). I think here it is referring to the "becas" mentioned in the sentence quoted. "Próximas" means the next few/several, and I think "forthcoming" (UK) or "upcoming" (US) is the best solution. The idea seems to be that from the next grant application round they are planning to change the conditions so that the grant covers travel expenses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 22:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "future" would also be OK for "próximas", since the implication is "from now on".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 22:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And not travel expenses but accommodation expenses, by the way (careless of me).
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
I believe this translation covers both the context and the syntax of the document. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in forthcoming application rounds
Charles Davis
4 +2In the next round of (scholarship applications) ...Gallagy
4 +1In upcoming semestersGabo Pena
4In future programs
James A. Walsh
4In the next meetings
axies
3summons/notices
Claudia Reynaud


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En próximas convocatorias
In future programs


Explanation:
This would be one way of putting it. Note, if you're translating into UK English, it would be "programme", but as you are in the US, I assumed you would be translating into US English.

Example sentence(s):
  • In future programs, we intend to also cover the accommodation costs of those students who need to travel to the city to continue their studies with the U4all Nicaragua grants.

    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/webhp?hl=en&tab=nw#sclient=psy&hl=en...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In upcoming semesters


Explanation:
=8^7

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guadalupe Lynch
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in forthcoming application rounds


Explanation:
Or "upcoming" instead of "forthcoming" if American English.
"Convocatoria" commonly means an application round (for a grant or scholarship, a competition, an exam, or whatever). I think here it is referring to the "becas" mentioned in the sentence quoted. "Próximas" means the next few/several, and I think "forthcoming" (UK) or "upcoming" (US) is the best solution. The idea seems to be that from the next grant application round they are planning to change the conditions so that the grant covers travel expenses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 22:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "future" would also be OK for "próximas", since the implication is "from now on".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 22:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And not travel expenses but accommodation expenses, by the way (careless of me).

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 575
Grading comment
I believe this translation covers both the context and the syntax of the document. Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. The translation is into US English. Sorry I didn't specifiy this initially.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Thayenga :)

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gabriella :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: exactly, the "convocatorias" are invitations to submit applications for the "becas U4all Nicaragua".
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deborah :)

agree  Toni Castano: With Deborah.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Toni :)

agree  Jenni Lukac
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Jenni :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summons/notices


Explanation:
En México, cuando se habla de becas, la institución que las otorga publica una "convocatoria" en la que se definen las bases y los requisitos con los que tienen que cumplir los aspirantes a dichas becas.

Sé que las convocatorias a Asambleas Generales de Accionistas se pueden traducir como summons o notices, pero en este caso no sé si aplique.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In the next round of (scholarship applications) ...


Explanation:
...it is hoped/it is expected (or we hope/we expect if you want to keep "we" although passive more usual in English) to cover accommodation costs also for those students who have to travel to the city to continue their studies...

or possibly, "it is hoped to announce that... in the next call for applications"

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Becas y convocatorias. Oferente/programa. Becas de la SRE para .... Becas y convocatorias postularse. No existen cuotas en cuanto a cada país o disciplina ...
www.colombiaaprende.edu.co/html/.../1608/articles-150907_pd...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
11 Sep 2010 ... Scholarships will be offered for three years, so you can apply in the next round. The last round you can apply for is for study in 2012. ...
www.mhcc.org.au/documents/LDU/MHCC-2011-Scholarships-FAQ.pd...
Click here for a Charles H. Selman Scholarship Application ... eligible for an NRAEF Scholarship, visit www.nraef.org/scholarships or call 800.765.2122 ext. ... The next round of Alaska CHARR scholarships will be awarded in August 2010. ...
www.alaskacharr.com/scholarships.html - Cached

27 May 2009 ... The next round of awards will occur November 22. The deadline for interested organizations to submit applications is October 2. Call ...
www.federatedrea.coop/About_Us/News.../Scholarship.../index... - Cached

Scholarship Application Deadline: The next round of scholarships will begin on ... Research for Development (“Appear”) announces its 2nd call for proposals. ...
infoscholarship.net/search/call+for+phd+2011/page/7 - Cached





Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reed James
22 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Mónica Hanlan
18 hrs
  -> thanks monihanlan:-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the next meetings


Explanation:
¡Es lo mismo que reunión!. Parece demasiado sencillo en inglés !mas así es, creo!

Example sentence(s):
  • ¿alguien sabe cuando son las proximas convocatorias de...?
  • Does anyone know when the next meetings of... are?

    Reference: http://www.Google.com
axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4